Cross Country

Men's and Women's Cross Country Both Place 11th at Covered Bridge Open

BOONE, NC -- The Catawba cross country teams opened the season at the Covered Bridge Open, hosted by Appalachian State University on Friday evening at State Farm Fields.  Both men’s and women’s teams were last among the 11 teams, with only three being non-Division I schools.

Sophomore Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the Catawba women, finishing 79th overall, covering the 5k course in a time of 21:42.  Senior Toni Jorgensen (Fuquay-Varina, NC/Harnett Central HS) followed in 98th place in a time of 23:12.

On the men’s side, freshman Andrew Hege (Thomasville, NC/Ledford HS) led the way has he posted a time of 29:55 for the 8k course and finished 91st.  Junior Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) was 96th, clocking in at 30:30.


Women’s 5k Results
1. Georgia -  27
2. Florida State -  35
3. Navy -    95
4. Coastal Carolina - 126
5. Appalachian State - 141
6. Winthrop -  186
7. West Florida -  209
8. Wingate -  233
9. Lenoir Rhyne -  235
10. Presbyterian -  284
11. CATAWBA -  321

Catawba runners
79. Maleah Cole, 21:42.01
98. Toni Jorgensen, 23:12.19
105. Caitlin Haney, 25:39.86
106. Hannah Thomas, 25:57.60
107. Brittany Parker, 26:01.29
111. Kelly Phillips, 27:52.57
112. Mollie Landers, 28:47.26
113. Katie Bragg, 31:41.00   
114. Tara Millington, 33:54.00   
115. Shannon Axtell, 34:59.00   
116. Molly Harris, 36:00.00   
          

Men’s 8k Results      
1. Florida -  25
2. Appalachian State -  68
3. Georgia -  92
4. Tennessee -  107
5. Winthrop -  120
6. Coastal Carolina -  139
7. Lenoir Rhyne -  225
8. West Florida -  236
9. Wingate -  278
10.Presbyterian -  296
11. CATAWBA -  340

Catawba runners
91. Andrew Hege, 29:55.56      
96. Chris Haney, 30:30.22       
106. Brent Johnson, 32:08.97 
111. Donald McKenzie, 33:29.75 
115. Michael Biggs, 35:29.49 
116. Matt Newton, 38:51.74 

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS