Cross Country

Women 12th, Men 13th at Wingate Cross Country Meet

06_cross_0013

WINGATE, NC -- The Catawba women were 12th out of 15 teams, while the men were 13th at the Wingate Invitational Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate Cross Country Facility.  Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the Catawba women with a 17th place finish, while Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) led the Tribe men by placing 62nd.

Cole covered the 6k women’s course in a time of 26:04.  She was followed by Toni Jorgensen (Fuquay Varina, NC/Harnett Central HS), who ran a time of 28:22 and finished 54th.  Haney clocked a time of 39:08 over the 10k course.  Freshman Andrew Hege (Thomasville, NC/Ledford HS) was close behind with a 67th place finish in a time of 39:27.

WOMEN’S RACE (6k)
1. Alabama-Huntsville 20, 2. Augusta State 87, 3. Wingate 122, 4. NC Central 160, 5. Lincoln Memorial 163, 6. St. Andrews 172, 7. Pfeiffer 195, 8. Carson-Newman 196, 9. Limestone 227, 10. Coker 228, 11. Erskine 276, 12. CATAWBA 300, 13. Concord 307, 14. Newberry 309, 15. North Greenville 399.

Catawba Individuals
17. Maleah Cole, 26:04
54. Toni Jorgensen, 28:22
79. Caitlin Haney, 30:01
89. Hannah Thomas, 30:54
98. Kelly Phillips, 32:36
104. Mollie Landers, 35:50
108. Tara Millington, 37:42
111. Katie Bragg, 38:29
113. Shannon Axtell, 41:47
114. Molly Harris, 46:00


MEN’S RACE (10k)
1. Alabama-Huntsville 48, 2. Concord 80, 3. Anderson 90, 4. Lincoln Memorial 94, 5. St. Andrews 149, 6. NC Central 153, 7. Pfeiffer 169, 8. Wingate 189, 9. Coker 240, 10. Limestone 277, 11. Newberry 304, 12. Erskine 319, 13. CATAWBA 350, 14. North Greenville 425, Carson-Newman DNS.

Catawba Individuals
62. Chris Haney, 39:08
67. Andrew Hege, 39:27
70. Brent Johnson, 39:47
86. Donald McKenzie, 41:37
102. Matt Bovender, 43:14
115. Michael Biggs, 46:54

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS