Cross Country

Women 12th, Men 13th at Wingate Cross Country Meet

06_cross_0013

WINGATE, NC -- The Catawba women were 12th out of 15 teams, while the men were 13th at the Wingate Invitational Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate Cross Country Facility.  Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the Catawba women with a 17th place finish, while Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) led the Tribe men by placing 62nd.

Cole covered the 6k women’s course in a time of 26:04.  She was followed by Toni Jorgensen (Fuquay Varina, NC/Harnett Central HS), who ran a time of 28:22 and finished 54th.  Haney clocked a time of 39:08 over the 10k course.  Freshman Andrew Hege (Thomasville, NC/Ledford HS) was close behind with a 67th place finish in a time of 39:27.

WOMEN’S RACE (6k)
1. Alabama-Huntsville 20, 2. Augusta State 87, 3. Wingate 122, 4. NC Central 160, 5. Lincoln Memorial 163, 6. St. Andrews 172, 7. Pfeiffer 195, 8. Carson-Newman 196, 9. Limestone 227, 10. Coker 228, 11. Erskine 276, 12. CATAWBA 300, 13. Concord 307, 14. Newberry 309, 15. North Greenville 399.

Catawba Individuals
17. Maleah Cole, 26:04
54. Toni Jorgensen, 28:22
79. Caitlin Haney, 30:01
89. Hannah Thomas, 30:54
98. Kelly Phillips, 32:36
104. Mollie Landers, 35:50
108. Tara Millington, 37:42
111. Katie Bragg, 38:29
113. Shannon Axtell, 41:47
114. Molly Harris, 46:00


MEN’S RACE (10k)
1. Alabama-Huntsville 48, 2. Concord 80, 3. Anderson 90, 4. Lincoln Memorial 94, 5. St. Andrews 149, 6. NC Central 153, 7. Pfeiffer 169, 8. Wingate 189, 9. Coker 240, 10. Limestone 277, 11. Newberry 304, 12. Erskine 319, 13. CATAWBA 350, 14. North Greenville 425, Carson-Newman DNS.

Catawba Individuals
62. Chris Haney, 39:08
67. Andrew Hege, 39:27
70. Brent Johnson, 39:47
86. Donald McKenzie, 41:37
102. Matt Bovender, 43:14
115. Michael Biggs, 46:54

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC),
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll, ppd. 3:30 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

1617
September 17

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC) 

18
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS