Golf (W)

Freed and Babos Lead Women's Golf at TC Fall Classic

 GREENEVILLE, NC -- Catawba finished sixth among nine schools at the Tusculum Fall Classic women’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 5,804-yard, par-72 Link Hills Country Club.  Wingate took team honors, while Katie Clayton, of Limestone, won the individual title in a playoff with Lenoir-Rhyne’s Megan Ulep.

 Wingate shot a two-round total of 641 to nip Lenoir-Rhyne by one shot.  Host Tusculum was third, while Catawba posted a total of 671.  Senior Danielle Freed (Tega Cay,SC/Fort Mill HS) was fourth and sophomore Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) finished fifth to pace Catawba.  Freed had a total of 156, six shots off the pace, and Babos totaled 157.

TUSCULUM FALL CLASSIC
TEAM RESULTS
 1. Wingate 319-322=641
 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 326-316=642
 3. Tusculum   329-331=660
 4. Limestone   335-331=666
 5. Spartanburg Meth. 335-335=670
 6. CATAWBA   332-339=671
 7. Lincoln Memorial 349-344=693
 8. Mars Hill 344-351=695
 9 St. Andrews 369-358=727

Catawba Individuals
 4. Danielle Freed, 80-76=156
 5. Kelsey Babos, 80-77=157
23. Elizabeth Smith, 81-89=170
40. Meagan Kittle, 91-97=188
44. Eileen Purpur, 100-97=197

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS