Cross Country

Cole Earns All-SAC Cross Country Honors at SAC Championships

08_XC_BelmAbby_005

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba’s women were eighth, while the men placed sixth at the 2007 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships held on Saturday morning at Salisbury Community Park.  Wingate won the women’s race with 51 points to top runner-up Lenoir-Rhyne, who had 80 points.  Mars Hill took men’s honors with 29 points, while Lincoln Memorial was second with 63 points.

Sophomore Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led Catawba’s women with a seventh place finish in a time of 20:17 and earned first team All-SAC honors.  Carson-Newman’s Aubry Morris earned SAC Women’s Runner of the Year honors as she covered the 5k course in a time of 19:13.  On the men’s side, Wingate’s Jayce Watson is the SAC Men’s Runner of the Year.  He ran a school-record 8k time of 20:06 to take top honors.  Junior Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) led Catawba in a time of 27:30 and finished  23rd.  


WOMEN’S 5k RESULTS
1. Wingate 51, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 80, 3. Mars Hill 84, 4. Carson-Newman 93, 5. Lincoln Memorial 108, 6. Newberry 157, 7. Tusculum 164, 8. CATAWBA 168, Brevard DNS

Catawba Runners
7. Maleah Cole, 20:17.07
29. Toni Jorgensen, 21:28.33
43. Brittany Parker, 22:56.41
45. Hannah Thomas, 22:59.46
50. Caitlin Haney, 23:43.23
65. Kelly Phillips, 25:54.35
71. Mollie Landers, 27:46.44
73. Tara Millington, 28:43.28 
75. Shannon Axtell, 29:40.68
76. Katie Bragg, 30:58.77
77. Molly Harris, 35:22.22

MEN’S 8k RESULTS
1. Mars Hill 29, 2. Lincoln Memorial 63, 3. Wingate 75, 4. Lenoir-Rhyne 76, 5. Newberry 155, 6. CATAWBA 162, 7. Tusculum 182, Carson-Newman DNS, Brevard DNS

Catawba Runners
23. Chris Haney, 27:30.99
38. Andrew Hege, 29:01.00
44. Brent Johnson, 29:41.93
48. Donald McKenzie, 30:08.97
54. Matt Bovender, 30:46.59
61. Eric Thornton, 32:38.36
65. Matt Newton, 34:18.74
66. Michael Biggs, 34:25.51

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS