Cross Country

Cole Earns All-SAC Cross Country Honors at SAC Championships

08_XC_BelmAbby_005

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba’s women were eighth, while the men placed sixth at the 2007 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships held on Saturday morning at Salisbury Community Park.  Wingate won the women’s race with 51 points to top runner-up Lenoir-Rhyne, who had 80 points.  Mars Hill took men’s honors with 29 points, while Lincoln Memorial was second with 63 points.

Sophomore Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led Catawba’s women with a seventh place finish in a time of 20:17 and earned first team All-SAC honors.  Carson-Newman’s Aubry Morris earned SAC Women’s Runner of the Year honors as she covered the 5k course in a time of 19:13.  On the men’s side, Wingate’s Jayce Watson is the SAC Men’s Runner of the Year.  He ran a school-record 8k time of 20:06 to take top honors.  Junior Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) led Catawba in a time of 27:30 and finished  23rd.  


WOMEN’S 5k RESULTS
1. Wingate 51, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 80, 3. Mars Hill 84, 4. Carson-Newman 93, 5. Lincoln Memorial 108, 6. Newberry 157, 7. Tusculum 164, 8. CATAWBA 168, Brevard DNS

Catawba Runners
7. Maleah Cole, 20:17.07
29. Toni Jorgensen, 21:28.33
43. Brittany Parker, 22:56.41
45. Hannah Thomas, 22:59.46
50. Caitlin Haney, 23:43.23
65. Kelly Phillips, 25:54.35
71. Mollie Landers, 27:46.44
73. Tara Millington, 28:43.28 
75. Shannon Axtell, 29:40.68
76. Katie Bragg, 30:58.77
77. Molly Harris, 35:22.22

MEN’S 8k RESULTS
1. Mars Hill 29, 2. Lincoln Memorial 63, 3. Wingate 75, 4. Lenoir-Rhyne 76, 5. Newberry 155, 6. CATAWBA 162, 7. Tusculum 182, Carson-Newman DNS, Brevard DNS

Catawba Runners
23. Chris Haney, 27:30.99
38. Andrew Hege, 29:01.00
44. Brent Johnson, 29:41.93
48. Donald McKenzie, 30:08.97
54. Matt Bovender, 30:46.59
61. Eric Thornton, 32:38.36
65. Matt Newton, 34:18.74
66. Michael Biggs, 34:25.51

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS