Soccer (W)

Baird Delivers Two Quick Goals to Spark Women's Soccer Past Mars Hill

SALISBURY, NC -- Freshman Alexa Baird (Plainfield, NJ/Mt. St. Mary’s Academy) scored two goals in a 22 second span to help propel Catawba past visiting Mars Hill 4-1 in a first round match of the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Tournament on Wednesday afternoon at Frock Field.  With the win, the third-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 13-4-2 and advance to Friday’s semifinals which will be held at the Manchester Meadows Soccer Complex in Rock Hill, SC.  The Lady Lions, who were the tournament’s sixth seed, end their season at 8-11. 

Baird opened the scoring just 8:28 into the match as she collected a rebound off an initial shot by Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) that was saved by Lady Lion keeper Claudia Cala (Hamilton, NJ).  Just seconds later, Baird would run onto a header by Alexandra Beshk (Mission Viejo, CA/Mission Viejo HS) off a cross from Lauren Whiteley (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS) for the 2-0 lead.

Beshk would deliver the clinching goal as she took a pass from Biard and snuck a shot just inside the post in the 68th minute.  Freshman Kenly Streetman (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) got the final Catawba goal in the 72nd minute after getting a pass from Lindsay Hinkle (Highland, MD/River Hill HS). 

Mars Hill avoided the shutout on a goal by Chloe Hickman (Knoxville, TN) in the 78th minute.  She scored off a cross to the back post by Riley Dorsey (Gaithersburg, MD).  Cala had saves for the Lady Lions, while Kathleen Blake (Greensboro, NC/NW Guilford HS) stopped five shots for Catawba.   

“I was very, very pleased with our performance today,” said Catawba coach John Cullen.  “We looked dangerous going forward and took our goals well.  It was a solid win to open the tournament.  It is always tough in post season play and did well today.”

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS