Soccer (W)

Four Named to All-SAC Women's Soccer Team; Cullen Honored as Coach of the Year

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College placed four players on the 2007 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer all-conference teams, while John Cullen was named Coach of the Year.  Three players, Alexandra Beshk (Mission Viejo, CA/Mission Viejo HS), Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) and Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury HS) were first team selections.  Nikki Blackwelder (Asheville, NC/Asheville HS) was a second team pick.

Beshk, a sophomore forward, has started all 19 matches this season and leads the team with 14 goals.  She ranks third in the league in goals and points with five of her tallies being game-winners.  Nichols, a junior midfielder, has started 17 of 18 matches with four goals and three assists.  Two of her goals were game-winners. 

Schoenberg and Blackwelder, both junior defenders, helped Catawba post eight shutouts on the season.  Schoenberg, who has started all 19 matches, chipped in with four goals and two assists, while Blackwelder has started 16 of 19 matches with two goals.

Cullen was named the SAC Coach of the Year for the fourth time in seven seasons.  In 2007, Catawba is 13-4-2 and is in the running for a NCAA II regional playoff berth.  The team will face Lenoir-Rhyne on Friday in the SAC Tournament semifinals.  A win sends the Lady Indians into Sunday’s final.

“I would like to congratulate each of the players on how well they’ve represented themselves and the team this year,” stated Cullen.  “The coach of the year award is a tribute to my staff and players on how hard they worked for each other and how they’ve stayed together throughout the year.  It is a testament to the assistant coaches and players that prepare on a daily basis, always trying to improve as players and as a team.”

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS