Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Advances to SAC Tournament Final

08_WSoccer_Wingate_050

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba got a pair of second half goals to defeat Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0 in the semifinals of the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women's Soccer Tournament on Friday night at the Manchester Meadows Soccer Complex.  The Catawba Indians, seeded third, improve to 14-4-2 and advance to face top-seeded Lincoln Memorial in Sunday’s title match.  Lenoir-Rhyne ends its season at 7-10-3.

After the scoreless first half, senior Lauren Whiteley (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS) put Catawba on the board in the 56th minute as she scored off a throw in.  Tasha Wilhelm (Mt. Savage, MD/Beall HS) performed the throw in which bounced through the box to the far post where Whiteley kicked it home.

The Lady Indians extended their lead in the 69th minute when Alexandra Beshk (Mission Viejo, CA/Mission Viejo HS) connected for her 15th goal of the season.  Beshk received a pass from Wilhelm in the left side of the box and knocked it into the upper 90 for a 2-0 lead.  Kathleen Blake (Greensboro, NC/NW Guilford HS) had two saves in the game, both coming in the second half, on way to her fifth shutout of the season.

“It was a good effort tonight,” said Catawba coach John Cullen.  “We looked very solid all around.  We scored a vital goal to start the second half by on of out seniors [Lauren Whiteley] then Alex Beshk, who is having a fantastic season, scored a goal of pure quality.”

“I am very proud of where this team is right now.  We were in the final last year and have made it back with virtually a brand new team.  It is a testament to the players and the program that we are back in the final again.  We are looking forward to Sunday’s match against a very good Lincoln Memorial side.”

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC), 8th of 17

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS