Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Loses SAC Final in Penalty Kicks

ROCK HILL, SC -- Top-seeded Lincoln Memorial claimed the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Tournament title, defeating third-seeded Catawba 4-3 in penalty kicks on Sunday afternoon at the Manchester Meadows Soccer Complex.  The teams played to a scoreless draw through overtime.  The Lady Railsplitters improve to 14-4-1, while the Catawba Indians fall to 14-4-3.

 Karina Campos scored the fourth and final penalty shot to give Lincoln Memorial its first league title in its first year of eligibility.  The Lady Indians also lost in penalty kicks in last season’s tournament final.  Catawba is 0-3 in matches decided in penalty kicks.  The Lady Railsplitters held a whopping 29-7 edge in shots, including an 11-0 advantage in overtime, but Catawba keeper Kathleen Blake (Greensboro, NC/NW Guilford HS) turned back all 12 on goal to give the Lady Indians a chance. 

 Catawba went first in penalties.  Both teams made their first attempt, but LMU keeper Denise de Resende saved the attempt by Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury, HS).  The Lady Railsplitters led 3-2, but Blake kept Catawba alive with a save off the shot of Hanna-Mari Toivonen.  Carrie Wollaston (Landenberg, PA/Ursuline Academy) made her attempt to force a final kick, which Campos converted for the title.

 “I’m proud of how far the team has come this season,” said Catawba coach John Cullen.  “It’s a great group of young players that stuck together though adversity this year with injuries.  We were a little shorthanded today and had another player go down late in the match.  We battled and defended and played our hearts out.  We’ve lost for the second year in a row in penalties and that's tough.  We’ve done a lot right, after starting 2-2 we've only lost twice in our final 17 matches.  Now we will sit tight on Monday and see if we are rewarded from the NCAA.”

PENALTY KICK RESULTS
LMU 4, CAT 3
CAT – Nikki Blackwelder, good
LMU – Heloisa  de Oliveira, good
CAT – Alyssa Schoenberg, saved
LMU – Patty Spielman, good
CAT – Lauren Whiteley, good
LMU – Camilla Verissimo, good
CAT – Lainey Nichols, missed
LMU – Hanna-Mari Toivonen, saved
CAT – Carrie Wollaston, good
LMU - Karina Campos, good

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS