Football

Football to Host Albany State in First Round of NCAA II Playoffs

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba has been announced as one of 24 teams selected to participate in the 2007 NCAA II Football playoffs.  The Catawba Indians are seeded fourth for the Southeast Region and will host fifth-seeded Albany State on Saturday, November 17 at 1 p.m.  Catawba (10-1) were South Atlantic Conference co-champions and return to the playoffs for the first time since 2004.  It will be the Indians’ first home playoff game since 2001.

Albany State finished the season at 8-2 and represent the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference in the playoff.  The Golden Rams were in the field of 24 teams last season and dropped a first round game at Newberry 34-28.  The game will mark the first match-up between the schools in football.

The other first-round game in the Southeast Region will feature sixth-seeded Shaw at third-seeded Delta State.  Top-seeded Valdosta State will await the winner of the Catawba-Albany State game, while North Alabama, the #2-seed, will face the Shaw/Delta State winner.

Tickets will go on sale Monday at the Catawba athletic office.  Advance tickets will be $10 with tickets on game day being $12.  All seats are general admission and no passes will be accepted for a NCAA post-season event.  A children's admission ticket for ages 12 and under will be available for $4 on game-day only.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS