Football

Presley Named SAC Football Defensive Player of the Week

06_football_0018

ROCK HILL, SC -- Senior Thomas Presley (Goldsboro, NC/Aycock HS) was named the South Atlantic Conference Defensive Players of the Week for the week ending Nov. 10, 2007.  Carson-Newman’s Buck Wakefield was named Offensive Player of the Week, while the Eagles’ Chris Jones was named the Special Teams Player of the Week.

Presley earns his honor following his stellar performance in Catawba’s 45-0 victory over Lenoir-Rhyne.  He turned in a rare feat Saturday, scoring two defensive touchdowns in the Indians’ shutout victory over the Bears.

The safety intercepted a pass and returned it 12 yards to give the Tribe a 21-0 lead in the second quarter.  Early in the third quarter, the 5-10, 185-pound Presley returned a fumble 49 yards for a score and a 35-0 edge.  He also had three tackles, including one on a fake punt to deny the Bears a first down.  Presley leads Catawba with three interceptions on the season.
 
Wakefield rushed eight times for 123 yards and two touchdowns against Tusculum.  He also caught three passes for 69 yards and one TD.  Jones had only two punts against Tusculum, but he made them count, averaging 55 yards per punt.
 
The SAC Football Players of the Week are selected by a vote of the league’s sports information directors.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS