Swimming

Swimming Wins Over St. Andrews

SALISBURY, NC – The Catawba men’s and women’s swim teams picked up wins over St. Andrews on Friday night at Johnson Pool.  The Catawba Indian men won by the score of 120-46, while the women took a 114-49 victory.

Freshman Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly) highlighted the night with a record-breaking swim in the 100 breaststroke.  Huff set a new mark of 1:08.55, shaving nearly two seconds off the previous mark.  Her first 50 also set a new mark with a time of 31.98.  She added a lifetime best in winning the 50 free in a time of 25.96.

Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) had lifetime best swim in the 100 fly, winning with a time of 1:03.79.  She also won the 200 free, stopping the clock at 2:202.65.  Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC/Shelby HS) won the 200 IM (2:25.44) and the 100 back (1:04.44), while Dana Jaremko (Willow Springs, NC/Wake Christian Academy) took the 100 free (58.72).  Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA.James River HS) earned a win in the 500 free (5:35.71).

For the men, Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) broke a freshman record in the 50 back at 28.24 during his winning swim in the 100 back (59.01).  Blanks also won the 100 fly (56.52).  Freshman Corey Rogers (Spartanburg, SC/Dorman HS) won two events, taking first in the 200 IM (2:04.52) and the 100 breast (1:03.32). 

Other winners were freshman Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) in the 200 free (1:50.17) and freshman Zach Owen (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) in the 500 free (5:29.76).  Freshman Art Rhoades (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) swam a lifetime best in the 100 free (58.49).

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS