Basketball (W)

Strong Second Half Powers Women's Basketball Past Pfeiffer

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba opened the second half with a 18-4 run and went on to take a 78-64 win over visiting Pfeiffer in women’s basketball action on Tuesday night at Goodman Gym.  With the victory, the Catawba Indians improve to 3-1, claiming their third straight win.  The Falcons fall to 2-4.

The teams played to a 35-35 tie at the break, but Catawba scored the first eight points to start the second half and never looked back.  NeKeithia Howard (Macon, GA/Northeast HS) started the run with a layup and two free throws in the opening two minutes.  Pfeiffer pulled within 43-39 on a basket by Devona Knight (Woodbridge, VA), but Catawba answered with a 10-0 run, including a pair of three-pointers by Kisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day), to take command.

Catawba held a double-digit lead the final 16 minutes and pushed the advantage to 21 at 73-52 on a pair of free throws by Dione Eccles (Clemmons, NC/W. Forsyth HS) with 3:40 to play.  Catawba shot 47% in the second half, while the Falcons managed to hit only 31.4% of its attempts. 

Howard led Catawba with 17 points and eight rebounds.  She connected on 7-of-9 from the field.  Cristi Bartlett (Camden, NC/Camden HS) added 14 points and seven boards for the Lady Indians, while Long chipped in with a dozen points.  Lauren Brittingham (Washington, DC) led all scorers with 21 for the Falcons.  Domonique China (Durham, NC) tallied 13 points. 

Pfeiffer held an early eight point lead at 17-9, but Catawba went on an 8-1 run to close the gap to 18-17 on a three-pointer by Cameron Clark (Albemarle, NC/N. Stanly HS).  The teams traded the lead eight times in the opening half with the Falcons scoring the final five points to tie the game 35-35 at the break.

Catawba connected on nearly half its shots (31-of-64) on the night and held a 51-40 edge on the boards.  Pfeiffer made just 33% (25-of-75) from the field and were just 4-of-20 (20%) from beyond the arc.  

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS