Swimming

Women's Swimming fourth at SCAD Invite, While Men Set Several Records

SAVANNAH, GA -- The Catawba women’s swim team placed fourth, while the men were eighth at the Savannah Art & Design Invite swim meet which concluded on Sunday.  Wingate won both the men’s and women’s meet with Limestone taking runner-up honors for the men and Darton for the women.

Friday
The Catawba men set a school record as the 800 free relay team of Corey Rogers (Spartanburg, SC/Dorman HS), Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Sodra Latin), Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) and Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, CANADA/West Hill HS) swam a time of 7:18.62 and finished fifth.  In the 1650 free, Gibson earned a third place finish (16:52.59), while Walpole swam a lifetime best of 17:25.35 and wound up 10th.

In the women’s 800 free relay, Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) set a lifetime best in her opening 200 with a time of 2:02.37 and helped the team to a seventh place finish.  Christine Ofslager (Midlothian, VA/James River HS) was 11th in the 1650 free, while Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) was 12th and set two freshman marks.  She covered the 1650 free distance in a time of 11:28.27 and had the fastest 1000 free in the process with a time of 19:08.02.

Saturday
Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC/Shelby HS) earned a pair of top 10’s as she was fifth in the 200 free (2:00.70) and placed ninth in the 50 free (25.46).  She also helped the 400 medley relay team, along with Ofslager, Capano and Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanley HS), to a fourth place finish in a time of 4:13.52).  Ofslager swam a lifetime best in the 100 back (1:02.36) to finish sixth, while Huff was sixth in the 200 breast (2:34.30) with a lifetime best swim.     

The men broke several records in the day’s action.  The 400 medley relay team of Rogers, Drakes, Walpole and Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) swam a record time of 3:46.57 for an eighth place finish.  In the 100 back, Drakes broke the 50 back record twice as he bested his prelim time (26.50) in the final (26.29) and set the 100 mark in the final as he was fifth in a time of 54.19.  He was sixth in the 200 breast (2:14.12).  Rogers also broke a mark in the 400 IM in the prelims (4:27.02) and was 15th in the “B” final.

Sunday
Drakes won the 100 breasts on the men’s side and swam a NCAA II “B” cut time with a school record time of 58.22.  He also broke the 50 mark during the final with a time of 26.96.  The men capped the meet with a record swim in the 200 medley (1:41.16) with the team of Gibson, Drakes, Blanks and Rogers. 

For the women, Huff had a third place finish in the 100 breast (1:10.37) and Shultz was 10th (1:13.30).  Spada claimed a third place finish in the 100 free (55.09) and was seventh in the 500 free (5:28.53).  Capano picked up an eight place finish in the 200 IM (2:23.04) and the 200 medley team ended the meet with a fifth-place finsh.

FINAL TEAM RESULTS
Women
1. Wingate, 967
2. SCAD, 900
3. Limestone, 478.5
4. CATAWBA, 328
5. Saint Leo, 204.5
6. Brenau, 187
7. Rollins, 155
8. Pfeiffer, 143
9. Darton, 131
10. Agnes Scott, 71

Men
1. Wingate, 1009
2. Limestone, 708
3. Darton, 373.5
4. SCAD, 363
5. Rollins, 362.5
6. Saint Leo, 280
7. Pfeiffer, 254
8. CATAWBA, 215

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS