Basketball (M)

Rose leads Men's Basketball past St. Augustine's

Senior makes all 10 field goals in win

SALISBURY, NC -- Senior Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) scored a career-high 24 points to pace Catawba to a 72-69 win over visiting St. Augustine’s in men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym. The win improves the Catawba Indians to 4-3, while the Falcons drop to 6-1.

Rose snapped a 67-67 tie by making one of two free throws with 1:50 to play then converted a three-point play with 49 seconds left to push the Indian edge to 71-67.  Jeff Sullivan (Carrollton, AL) cut the margin to 71-69 on a dunk with 44 seconds left and Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) hit the second of two free throws with 21 seconds remaining for a 72-69 lead. 

On the Falcons’ last possession, Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) blocked a jumper by Sullivan and Hayward Fain (Akron, OH) was off target on a three-pointer in the final seconds.  Rose also added a career-best eight rebounds to a night where he was a perfect 10-of-10 from the field. 

Catawba led by double figures in the first half, shooting nearly 60% (16-of-27) while the Falcons hit on just 35% (14-of-40).  A 13-0 run which included a three-pointer and jumper from Jason Diggs (Christiansburg, VA/Christiansburg HS) put the Indians up 18-6 eight minutes into the contest.  Catawba stretched the lead to 13 on two occasions, the last coming at 32-19 following a three-pointer by Fields with five minutes left in the half.

The Falcons used a 10-4 run to close the half to pull within 38-34 at the break and tied the game at 40-all on a jumper by Marcus Butler (Mansfield, OH) just over two minutes into the second half.  St. Augustine’s grabbed its largest lead at 62-57 after a three-pointer by Fain with 6:32 to go, but Fields tied the score on a pair of free throws and Rose put Catawba up 65-62 on a three-pointer with 4:25 remaining.

Matthew Sossamon (Henderson, NC/N. Vance HS) hit a pair of free throws to give Catawba a 67-64 lead with 3:29 left, but the Falcons tied it up on a free throw by Justin Dickens (Conyers, GA) and two more by Will Gill (Clinton, MD) with two minutes left.  Rose then put Catawba up to stay on his free throw with 1:50 remaining.

Fields and Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) followed Rose with 12 points apiece, while Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage, HS) added 11 points.  Sullivan (16 points, 12 rebounds) and Fain (16 points and 11 rebounds) each posted double-doubles for St. Augustine’s.  Gill added 15 points and Dickens a dozen in the loss. 

Catawba would shoot 51% (26-of-51) from the floor, while the Falcons hit only 32.5% (27-of-83).  St. Augustine’s used a 51-39 edge on the boards, including a 27-7 edge on the offensive glass, to stay in the game.  The Falcons also had just seven turnovers to 15 for Catawba.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. Mount Olive, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Softball vs. UNC Pembroke, 2:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS