Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Gets Double-Double From Howard, But Falls to Florida Tech

ST. AUGUSTINE, FL -- Catawba fell to Florida Tech 62-56 in its opening game of the Flagler Saints Tournament in women’s basketball action on Friday afternoon.  The loss drops the Catawba Indians to 6-5, while the Panthers, who recently fell out of the top 25 poll, improve to 8-3.

Neither team shot well in the opening half that led to a 22-21 Florida Tech lead.  Catawba managed just 26.7% shooting, while Tech hit on a mere 25%.  The Lady Indians fought back from an early 8-2 deficit to hold a couple of one-point leads before the break.

In the second half, the Panthers heated up to hit over 60% (13-of-21) and began to take control.  Florida Tech took a 43-35 edge by the mid-point of the final half.  Catawba got within four with 3:29 to play, but the Panthers surged back ahead by nine at 60-51 with 45 seconds remaining.

A basket by NeKeithia Howard (Macon, GA/Northeast HS) and a three-pointer by Sicilia LoSauro (Oviedo, FL/Oviedo HS) got the Lady Indians within 60-56, but Kristin Heminger hit a pair of free throws with 15 seconds left for Florida Tech.  LoSouro would miss on a three-point attempt with 10 seconds to go on the last Catawba possession.

Howard led Catawba with her fourth double-double of the season, recording 16 points and a dozen rebounds.  LoSauro scored 15 points, reaching double figures for the third time in four games, while Cristi Bartlett (Camden, NC/Camden HS) pulled down 10 rebounds.

Heminger led all scorers with 25 points to lead the Panthers with Kassie Crimi adding a dozen.  Catawba shot just 32.8% in the loss.  The Lady Indians helped stay close with a 52-31 edge on the boards, but had 24 turnovers to 14 for Florida Tech.

Catawba will face host Flagler in Saturday’s consolation game at 3 p.m.  The Saints fell to West Georgia 70-19.

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS