Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Suffers Fifth Straight Loss

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Tusculum overcame an 11-point deficit in the opening half and claimed an 85-70 win over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Pioneer Arena.  With the win, the Pioneers improve to 12-2 overall and 3-0 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-8 and 0-3.

Stephany Neptune led the Pioneers with 21 points and a career-high 19 rebounds.  Shantae Shank followed with 16 points, while Jasmine Parked added 13 and Ashli Oliver tossed in a dozen points.  NeKeithia Howard (Macon, GA/Northeast HS) had 17 points for the Lady Indians with Sicilia LoSauro (Oviedo, FL/Oviedo HS) adding 15 points.

Catawba used a strong shooting performance in the opening half to take a 34-31 lead at the break.  The Lady Indians shot 50% and trailed only briefly in the opening minutes.  A basket by Keisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) put Catawba up 6-4 and the visitors would hold the lead until the opening minute of the second half. 

The largest lead for Catawba would be at 11 points which it held at 34-23 with 3:15 left in the half.  Tusculum would reel off the final eight points before the break and capped a 12-0 run to take the lead on a bucket by Neptune just over a minute into the final half.

After Hillary Hampton (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) hit a pair of free throws with 16:08 remaining to put Catawba on top 44-40 Tusculum would run off 10 straight points and led the rest of the way.  Neptune made two of the baskets, while Shank added three hoops in the run.

Catawba dropped off to just 35% shooting in the second half, finishing at 41.8%.  Tusculum hit on 34-of-72 for 47.2%, including 54.3% in the final half.  The Pioneers held a 45-37 edge on the boards and had just 11 turnovers (two in the second half) to 16 for Catawba. 

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS