Softball

Softball Invitational Tournament Scoreboard

SALISBURY, NC -- Georgia College and State University was crowned the champion of the 2008 Catawba College Invitational Softball Tournament as the Bobcats were the only undefeated team, winning all five of their games.  Lock Haven and Lincoln Memorial finished with 4-1 marks, while host Catawba was 3-1.  The three-day tournament was held at Salisbury Community Park on Hurley School Road off Highway 70.

2008 Catawba College Invitational
Softball Tournament Scoreboard

Friday, February 29
1:00
Shippensburg 9, Wheeling Jesuit 1
Lock Haven 9, Glenville St. 1
Indianapolis 9, Indiana,PA 2

3:00
East Stroudsburg 4, Indianapolis 3
Kutztown 9, Glenville St. 0
Catawba 9, Wheeling Jesuit 7

5:00
Indiana,PA 5, Barton 0
Coker 8, Shippensburg 0
Georgia C&SU 2, Lock Haven 0

7:00
Lincoln Memorial 10, Belmont Abbey 1
Lenoir-Rhyne 11, East Stroudsburg 3
Catawba 7, Kutztown 3


Saturday, March 1
9:00
Catawba 4, Indianapolis 3
Coker 7, Glenville St. 0
Fairmont St. 4, Barton 0

11:00
Limestone 1, Indiana,PA 0
Lock Haven 7, Lincoln Memorial 1
Georgia C&SU 7, Shippensburg 3

1:00
Wheeling Jesuit 4, Barton 1
Kutztown 6, Coker 0
East Stroudsburg 6, Fairmont St. 0

3:00
Georgia C&SU 9, Belmont Abbey 1
Lock Haven 9, Lenoir-Rhyne 0
Shippensburg 6, Indianapolis 3

5:00
East Stroudsburg 3, Limestone 1
Lincoln Memorial 3, Kutztown 2
Indiana,PA 3, Glenville St. 1

7:00
Georgia C&SU 3, Lenoir-Rhyne 0 (8)
Wheeling Jesuit 3, Limestone 1
Fairmont St. 1, Belmont Abbey 0


Sunday, March 2
9:00
Indianapolis 10, Limestone 2
Lock Haven 3, Coker 1
Lincoln Memorial 3, East Stroudsburg 2 (8)

11:00
Georgia C&SU 1, Barton 0
Indiana,PA 6, Coker 5
Kutztown 4, Fairmont St. 3

1:00
Shippensburg 10, Belmont Abbey 3
Lenoir-Rhyne 3, Wheeling Jesuit 2
Lincoln Memorial 3, Limestone 2

3:00
Belmont Abbey 8, Glenville St. 7
Lenoir-Rhyne 4, Fairmont St. 1 (8)
Barton 6, Catawba 5 (8)

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS