Swimming

Women Take Win, Men Fall By One Point in Swim Action vs. Pfeiffer

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba swim teams faced Pfeiffer on Friday at Johnson Pool.  The Catawba women picked up a 115-86 win over the Falcons, while the Pfeiffer men took a 101-100 win.

The Catawba women opened the meet with a school-record swim of 1:55.52 in the 200 medley relay.  Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC/Shelby HS) and Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) each won two individual events for the Lady Indians.  Spada was first in the 200 free (2:02.27) and the 100 free (54.74), while Huff took honors in the 50 free (25.92) and the 100 breast (1:09.31).

Other winners for Catawba were Christine Ofslager (Midlothian, VA/James River HS) in the 1000 free (11:34.30), Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) in the 400 IM (4:53.42) and Dana Jaremko (Willow Springs, NC/Wake Christian Academy) in the 500 free (5:31.24).  Meg Toncheff swam to a win for Pfeiffer in the 100 fly (1:06.09) and Brittany Byrum had a win in the 100 back (1:04.29).

The Pfeiffer men edged out Catawba by one second in the 200 free relay, despite a school record swim by the Indians, to pushed the Falcons to the one-point win.  Catawba also set a school record in the 200 medley relay (1:48.39).

Catawba won six of the 10 individual events with freshman Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) winning the 200 free (1:47.77) and the 100 free (49.73).  Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs Gymnasium) also won twice, taking the 100 back in a school record time of 54.50 and the 100 breast (1:00.84).  Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ontario, CANADA/West Hill HS) won the 500 free (5:15.30) and freshman Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) claimed a win in the 100 fly (56.93).

Edwin Torres won the 1000 free (10:10.19) for Pfeiffer, while Patrick Porter won the 50 free (22.89).  David Angell was tops in the 400 IM (4:38.73) and Kevin Parks claimed the 100 breast (1:05.83).

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS