Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Scores 100 in Win Over LMU

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba bolted from a three-point halftime lead to earn a 100-76 victory over visiting Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 11-6 overall and 3-2 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 5-12 and 0-6.

Catawba placed five players in double figures and shot 70% in the final half to offset a 30-point scoring night by LMU’s Terry Delaney (Murfreesboro, TN).  The Indians led 48-45 at the break, but after a bucket by Delany, Catawba scored 10 straight points for a 58-47 lead.  The Tribe hit on 21-of-30 shots, including 8-of-11 (72.7%) three-pointers and kept pulling away.

Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) had 16 for Catawba, while Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) added a career-high 14 points.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) had 12 points on four three-pointers and Matthew Sossamon (Henderson, NC/N. Vance HS) posted a career-best 11 points.  Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS) rounded out the double-digit scorers for the Indians with 10 points.

The lead changed hands 17 times with seven ties in the opening 12 minutes.  Catawba erased a 30-28 deficit on baskets by Rutherford and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) for a 32-30 edge with 7:58 to go and the Indians led the rest of the way.  Delaney had 20 of his game-high 30 points in the opening half to keep the Railsplitters close.

Emmanuel Njomo (Fairfax, VA) followed Delaney with 19 points, while Matt Bogard (Oakland, CA) had 10 points and five assists.  Catawba held a 41-26 edge on the boards and outscored the LMU bench 39-5.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST., 9-1 WStats
Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST., 6-0 W

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS