Baseball

Thomas, Fairweather Help Baseball To 10-1 Win Over Lander

GREENWOOD, SC -- Catawba took the rubber-game of the three-game weekend series 10-1 over host Lander in baseball action on Sunday afternoon at Legion Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 2-1 with the Bearcats falling to 1-2. 

Alex Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS) tossed five and two-thirds inning to grab the win, allowing five hits and one run with five strikeouts.  Brett Hatley (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) tossed two and a third innings of perfect relief with Matt Seabolt (Asheboro, NC/Asheboro HS) finishing off the contest with a perfect ninth.

Catawba got on the board first in the third inning on a two-out single by Andrew O’Neal (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) that plated Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS), who had led off with a single.  The Tribe took a 3-0 lead in the fifth on a two-run double by David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS).

Lander got a run back in its fifth on a two-out single by Brian Bender, but the Indians broke the game open in the late innings.  In the eighth, Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) scored on a passed ball and Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) had a RBI single and the Tribe erupted for five runs in the ninth.  Thomas had a two-run homer and Zeb Link (Woodleaf, NC/W. Rowan HS) delivered a two-run double in the frame.

Thomas keyed the offense with two hits and four RBI.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) also had two hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS