Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Loses Fourth Straight

SALISBURY, NC -- Tusculum snapped a six-game losing streak with a 65-61 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The win improves the Pioneers to 9-13 overall and 3-7 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall for the fourth straight time, dropping to 11-10 and 3-6.

Down 61-60, Jordan Lear (Zanesville, OH) converted a pair of free throws with 1:11 remaining to put Tusculum ahead for good.  After a Catawba turnover, the Pioneers got two more free throws from Ryan Troutman (Mt. Washington, KY) with 21 seconds left for a 64-61 lead.  Catawba would miss on a three-point attempt in the final seconds and Darren Hobbs (Dublin, OH) iced the game by making the first of two free throws with just 3.6 seconds to go.

Catawba held the biggest lead of the final half at six points, the last at 45-39 with 14:21 to go.  Tusculum would score nine straight points to grab the lead on a three-pointer by Lear.  Catawba came back to grab a 54-50 edge before the late Pioneer rally.

Lear paced Tusculum with 24 points, including 14 of the Pioneers’ 29 first half points.  Kyle Moore (Gainesville, FL) and Lavonti Jeter (Alexandria, VA) each had 11 points, with Jeter adding eight rebounds.  Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS) scored 22 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Catawba.  Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) followed with 11 points.

Tusculum held the early lead, jumping on top 12-4 after four minutes.  Catawba would take its first lead on a three-point play by Monroe with 9:42 left in the half.  The Indians enjoyed a 13-2 surge to go up 27-20.  Catawba would hold a 31-23 lead, but the Pioneers closed within a bucket by the half.

Both teams shot just under 40% in the opening half, but the Pioneers canned 46% in the final half to just 33% for Catawba.  The Indians were also just 3-of-24 from behind the arc.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS