Baseball

Baseball Cracks Top 30, Lyerly and Smith Named SAC Players of the Week

06_baseball_0027

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College’s Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) and Tim Smith (Walnut Cove, NC/S. Stokes HS) have been named the South Atlantic Conference Baseball Position Player and Pitcher of the Week.  It was announced by league officials on Monday.

 Lyerly, a sophomore third-baseman, was the catalyst for Catawba as the Indians won four of five games last week.  He hit .609 over the five games, while scoring 11 runs and getting five RBI for the week, including a career-high four hits vs. Newberry.  His ninth inning leadoff triple help send the Wingate game to extra-inning and he scored the winning run after singling to open the 11th inning.

 For the season, Lyerly is hitting .529 and has scored 18 runs.  He also has three doubles, three triples and has stolen five bases.

 Smith tossed a complete-game shutout against St. Rose, allowing just five hits with one walk and nine strikeouts. The senior also tossed a perfect inning of relief at Pfeiffer.

 On the season, Smith has yet to allow an earned run in 15 innings. He has surrendered eight hits with three walks and 15 strikeouts in three appearances on the mound.  The SAC Player of the Week is determined by a vote of the sports information directors in the league.

 Catawba also cracked the Collegiate Baseball Top 30 rankings for the first time this season.  Catawba is off to a 6-2 start to the season and play its home opener on Wednesday against Barton.  The Indians begin league play this weekend at home against Newberry with the opening game set for Friday night and a doubleheader for Saturday,

Collegiate Baseball Division II Poll
Rk. Team.                               Rec.         Pts.   -   Prv.
1.  Tampa                                6-0         480   -    1
2t. Ouachita Baptist                  6-0         456   -    3
2t. Mount Olive                        6-1         456  -     4
4.  Cal State Chico                   5-1        430    -   14
5.  West Alabama                     6-1         410     -  5
6.  Tusculum                             5-2        408    -   T11
7t. Franklin Pierce                     0-0         372   -    9
7t. Grand Valley State               0-0         372  -     10
9.  Armstrong Atlantic St.          6-0         360   -    17
10t. Delta State                         4-2        328    -   T7
10t. Southern Arkansas             7-1        328  -     NR
12.  Florida Southern                 4-3         284   -    19
13.  Georgia College & State     3-2         270   -    22
14.  UC San Diego                    7-2         264    -   T30
15.  Central Oklahoma               4-0         260   -    NR
16.  Emporia State                     0-0         242     -  16
17.  Columbus State                   4-3         236    -   25
18.  Montevallo                          5-0         230    -   15
19.  Minnesota State-Mankato    0-0        204   -    18
20.  Francis Marion                     7-1        160   -    24
21.  West Chester                       0-0         154     -  21
22.  Southern Indiana                  0-3         150    -   6
23.  SIU Edwardsville                 0-0        130    -   23
24t. Mesa State                          4-4         80     -    2
24t. California (PA)                    0-0        80   -      27
26.  USC Aiken                          4-2         70   -    T30
27.  North Alabama                    3-0         68   -     NR
28.  Ashland                               0-0         64   -      28
29t. CATAWBA                        5-2         28   -      NR
29t. Slippery Rock                      0-0         28   -      NR

Others Receiving Votes: Indianapolis 16, Wayne State (Neb.) 10, Shippensburg 10, Nebraska-Omaha 8, Adelphi 8, New Mexico Highlands 6, Bryant 6, Erskine 4, North Georgia 4, West Virginia State 2, Fort Hays State 1, Tarleton State 1, Angelo State, Abilene Christian 1, St. Mary’s (Texas) 1, Northern Kentucky 1, Barry 1, Nova Southeastern 1, Carson-Newman.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS