Basketball (M)

Monroe's 35 Points, 16 Rebounds Leads Men's Basketball to Win in Double-OT

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba got a career-high effort from Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS), who scored 35 points and grabbed 16 rebounds, in a 107-103 double-overtime victory over host Newberry in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Eleazer Arena.  The win snapped a four-game losing streak for the Catawba Indians, who improved to 12-10 overall and 4-6 in the SAC.  Newberry fell to 10-12 and 4-7.

Catawba trailed by five midway through the second overtime, but consecutive baskets by Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) and Monroe pulled the Tribe within 101-100 with 1:55 left.  After a pair of free throws by Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS), Houston followed a Newberry turnover with a hoop that gave Catawba a 104-103 edge with 1:01 remaining.

Newberry would misfire on a three-pointer and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) converted the first of two free throws for a 105-103 Catawba lead.  Newberry turned the ball over in the final seconds and Houston iced the game with a pair of free throws with two seconds remaining.

Monroe canned 14-of-17 shots from the field en route to his career-high performance in both points and rebounds.  He had 17 of Catawba’s 35 first-half points.  The rest of the Tribe’s top scorers did their damage after the break.  Houston finished with 25 points, while Rose and Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) each added 17.  The trio had a combined 14 points at the half.

Catawba led by seven with 33 seconds remaining in regulation following a pair of free throws by Houston, but Newberry rallied behind a trio of three-pointers by Cory Etheridge.  Houston would miss two free throws with 23 seconds to go and Etheridge hit one three-pointer to trim the deficit to 83-81. 

Fields would make all four of his free throw attempts in the final with 15 and six seconds on the clock, but Etheridge followed each one with three-pointers and tied the game at the buzzer of regulation.  Monroe gave Catawba a 94-92 lead inside the final minute of the first overtime, but Stephane Bakinde answered with 21 seconds left.  Catawba failed to get off a shot at the end of the first extra period.

Catawba trailed by as many as 11 in the first half, but used an 11-0 run over the final minute of the first half and the opening two minutes of the second half to go on top 42-41.  The Tribe would go up by seven before Newberry rallied to go back up 61-59 with just over 10 minutes to play.  Catawba regrouped and charged ahead by nine at 78-69 with 2:25 left before Newberry stormed back.

Catawba shot 58% for the game and canned 14-of-18 (78%) shots during the second 20 minute session.  Newberry hit on 47.5% for the contest, but were outrebounded 47-36 by Catawba.  Clemente Martin had 27 points for Newberry, while Etheridge added 24, making 6-of-10 from behind the arc.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. Mount Olive, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Softball vs. UNC Pembroke, 2:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS