Swimming

Swim Teams Stand Fifth After First Full Day at BGMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Both the Catawba men’s and women’s swim teams stand fifth after the first full day of action at the Blue Grass Mountain Conference Championships underway at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center on Thursday.  The meet will continue through Saturday.

Several school records were broken during the day’s action.  Senior Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC/Shelby HS) twice broke her 50 free record and placed fourth in the final with a time of 24.81.  It was under the time for a NCAA “B” cut.  Freshman Alex Walpole (Colorado Spring, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) swam a lifetime best and a school record time of 4:44.01 in the men’s 500 free, which won the “B” final, and Pat Novak set a new men’s mark in the 50 free at 21.58 and finished 12th.

The men’s team set two relay records in the morning as the 200 free relay team of Walpole, Novak, Grant Gibson (Own Sound, Ontario, CANADA/West Hill HS) and Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs Gymnasium) swam a time of 1:27.80.  Drakes, Gibson, Walpole and Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) set a mark in the 400 medley relay at 3:41.22.

Other top swims saw Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) set a freshman mark in the 500 free and finished 10th and Christine Ofslager (Midlothian, VA/James River HS) had a lifetime best of 1:02.16 in the 100 back to lead off the 400 medley relay team which would finish fifth.  Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) swam the final of the 200 IM and placed eighth.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS