Swimming

Women Finish Fifth, Men Seventh at BGMC Swimming Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba women’s swim team finished fifth and the men were seventh as the 2008 Blue Grass Mountain Conference ended its Championships on Saturday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The women totaled 281 points and the men scored 229 points.  Johns Hopkins (746) was the top women’s team, while Wingate (821) earned the men’s title.

For the women, senior Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC/Shelby HS) swam to a third place finish in the 100 back.  Her time of 53.34 was under the NCAA “B” cut time.  Also earning a finals swim was Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) in the 200 breast.  The freshman was fourth with a time of 2:29.71.  Fellow freshman Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) won the “B” final of the 200 breast with a time of 2:34.40.

In other action, Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, Ontario, CANADA/Essex District HS) and Dana Jaremko (Willow Springs, NC/Wake Christian Academy) both swam in the “B” final of the 200 back and finished 11th and 12th, respectively.  Mollie Landers placed 13th in the 1650 free and the 200 free relay team of Spada, Jaremko, Jaimie Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS) and Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) finished fifth.

On the men’s side, Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs Gymnasium) had a finals swim in the 200 breast and was seventh in a time of 2:11.32.  Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ontario, CANADA/West Hill HS) finished seventh in the 1650 free (16:52.01), while Craige Hoffman (Weddington, NC/Weddington HS) was 14th (18:11.30).

The men’s 400 free relay team of Gibson, Drakes, Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) and Patrick Novak closed the meet with a fifth place finish.  They swam a time of 3:16.81.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS