Softball

Softball Sweeps Doubleheader From St. Andrews

07_softball_MH1_18

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba swept a softball doubleheader from visiting St. Andrews on Sunday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 4-0 and 14-2 to improve to 5-1.  The Knights fall to 0-8.

Freshman Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Lloyd Bird HS) tossed a five-hit shutout in the opener.  She allowed only two runners to reach second base and recorded three strikeouts.  Cobb got the only support she needed in the third inning as Jacqueline White (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) singled with two outs and Sarah VanBuskirk (Lutz, FL/Wesley Chapel HS) followed with a two-run homer.

A pair of freshmen starred at the plate in game two.  Erin Witalison (Gold Hill, NC/Gray Stone Day) homered twice (tying a school record) and Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) had two hits, scored three runs and stole three bases.  After falling behind 1-0, White singled home a pair of runs and Witalison connected on a two-run homer in a five-run first.

Catawba would erupt for eight runs in the third to pull away.  Witalison had another two-run homer, while Jessie Whitesides (Yadkinville, NC/Homeschooled) and Sam Vidal (Huntersville, NC/Hopewell HS) had two-run doubles.  That was plenty of support for Tiffany Farley (Greensboro, NC/NW Guilford HS), who improved to 2-1.  Rachel Christian (Buckingham, VA/Buckingham County HS) tossed an inning and a third in relief and allowed no hits with two walks.

Erin Haugen (Fort Mill, SC) and Tiffany Capone (Jacksonville, NC) each had two hits in the second game for the Knights.  Haugen doubled and scored on Brianna Shurtleff’s (Colton, CA) single in the first, while Capone singled in a run in the fifth.  Mika Tanji (Honolulu, HI) had two hits for St. Andrews in the opener.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS