Softball

Softball Sweeps Doubleheader From St. Andrews

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba swept a softball doubleheader from visiting St. Andrews on Sunday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 4-0 and 14-2 to improve to 5-1.  The Knights fall to 0-8.

Freshman Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Lloyd Bird HS) tossed a five-hit shutout in the opener.  She allowed only two runners to reach second base and recorded three strikeouts.  Cobb got the only support she needed in the third inning as Jacqueline White (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) singled with two outs and Sarah VanBuskirk (Lutz, FL/Wesley Chapel HS) followed with a two-run homer.

A pair of freshmen starred at the plate in game two.  Erin Witalison (Gold Hill, NC/Gray Stone Day) homered twice (tying a school record) and Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) had two hits, scored three runs and stole three bases.  After falling behind 1-0, White singled home a pair of runs and Witalison connected on a two-run homer in a five-run first.

Catawba would erupt for eight runs in the third to pull away.  Witalison had another two-run homer, while Jessie Whitesides (Yadkinville, NC/Homeschooled) and Sam Vidal (Huntersville, NC/Hopewell HS) had two-run doubles.  That was plenty of support for Tiffany Farley (Greensboro, NC/NW Guilford HS), who improved to 2-1.  Rachel Christian (Buckingham, VA/Buckingham County HS) tossed an inning and a third in relief and allowed no hits with two walks.

Erin Haugen (Fort Mill, SC) and Tiffany Capone (Jacksonville, NC) each had two hits in the second game for the Knights.  Haugen doubled and scored on Brianna Shurtleff’s (Colton, CA) single in the first, while Capone singled in a run in the fifth.  Mika Tanji (Honolulu, HI) had two hits for St. Andrews in the opener.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS