Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Grabs Two Wins on Sunday

07_tennis019

WINSTON-SALEM, NC -- The Catawba women’s tennis team returned to action for the first time this spring and claimed a pair of 6-1 wins over NCAA Division I teams Winston-Salem State and N.C. Central on Sunday at the WSSU Tennis Complex.  The Catawba Indians improved to 3-2 on the season.

Senior Julia McKinzie (Austin, TX/Lake Travis HS) won both of her singles matches at the No. 1 positions, while Meri Cartmill (W. Barnstable, MA/Barnstable HS) and Nikiah Knox (Stratham, VT/Exeter HS) took wins in two singles and two doubles matches.  KT Rebadow (Niagara Falls, NY/Niagara Wheatfield HS) and Vanessa Silva (Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL/Cambauba HS) won their two singles matches.
 
 
WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, WINSTON-SALEM 1

Singles       
#1 Julia McKinzie (C) d. Shannon Loughnan 6-2, 6-1
#2 Laken Joyce (WS) d. Kasia Zielinski 6-4, 6-4
#3 KT Rebadow (C) d. Terese Laven 6-2, 6-1
#4 Meri Cartmill (C) d. Johanna Nunez 7-5, 5-7, 10-5 (ST)
#5 Vanessa Silva (C) d. Gabrielle Benjamin 6-4, 7-6
#6 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Jessica Smith 6-2, 6-3
 
Doubles
#1 McKinzie/Zielinski (C) d. Loughnan/Joyce 8-6
#2 Rebadow/Knox (C) d. Laven/Nunez 8-2
#3 Cartmill/Silva (C) d. Benjamin/Smith 8-2

RECORDS: Catawba 2-2, WSSU 0-8


CATAWBA 6, N.C. CENTRAL 1

Singles       
#1 Julia McKinzie (C) d. Ashley Rogers 6-4, 4-6, 10-8 (ST)
#2 Tatiana Velasquez (NC) d. Kasia Zielinski 6-1, 6-0
#3 KT Rebadow (C) d. Stephanie Lee 6-1, 6-0
#4 Meri Cartmill (C) d. Amber Mason 8-1
#5 Vanessa Silva (C) d. Antoinette Spain 6-3, 7-6
#6 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Ashley McRae 8-0
 
Doubles
#1 Rogers/Valesquez (NC) d. McKinzie/Rebadow  8-6
#2 Zielinski/Cartmill (C) d. Mason/Spain  8-1
#3 Knox/Jacquelyn Sauder (C) d. Lee/McRae  8-2

RECORDS: Catawba 3-2, NCCU 0-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS