Baseball

Thomas Named SAC Player of Week; Baseball Moves to #18

07_baseball_davidthomas

ROCK HILL, SC -- Following the opening weekend of South Atlantic Conference baseball action, Catawba College’s David Thomas, a 6-0 senior outfielder from Winston-Salem, NC, and Lenoir-Rhyne’s Brandon Padgett, a right-handed freshman pitcher from Statesville, NC, have been named SAC Player and Pitcher of the Week.  It was announced Monday by the league office.

Thomas, a former standout at Ledford HS, earned the Player of the Week honor after helping Catawba sweep conference opponent Newberry over the weekend.  Thomas hit .600 for the series against Newberry in 10 at-bats while recording six hits, five runs batted in and three homeruns to put his team in a tie atop the South Atlantic Conference race at 3-0 with Lenoir-Rhyne.  His solo shot in the 10th inning gave the Indians a win in the opening game of the series.

For the season, Thomas is hitting .486 with five home runs, 12 RBI and has scored 14 runs.  He has a current 15-game hitting streak dating back to last season.

The SAC Player of the Week is determined by a vote of the sports information directors in the league.

Collegiate Baseball Division II Top 30 Poll
Rk. Team Record Pts. - Prv.
1.  Tampa  (8-0)  480 -   1
2.  Mount Olive (12-1)  464 -  T2
3.  Ouachita Baptist  (9-1) 448 -  T2
4.  Cal State Chico   (7-2) 424 -   4
5.  Delta State   (7-2) 422 - T10
6.  Franklin Pierce  (0-0) 390 -  T7
7.  Grand Valley State  (0-0) 382 -  T7
8.  Georgia College & State   (7-2) 368 -  13
9.  Francis Marion    (11-1) 336 -  20
10t. Armstrong Atlantic  (6-0) 330 -   9
10t. Central Oklahoma    (6-0) 330 -  15
12. West Alabama      (8-3) 318 -   5
13. Southern Arkansas  (8-2) 276 - T10
14. Emporia State      (2-0) 262 -  16
15. Columbus State     (8-4) 258 -  17
16. UC San Diego      (10-3) 254 -  14
17. Minnesota State Mankato   (0-0) 200 -  19
18. CATAWBA    (9-2) 190 - T29
19. USC Aiken  (7-2) 188 -  26
20. West Chester  (0-0) 176 -  21
21. St. Mary’s (Texas)  (8-1) 130 -  NR
22. Southern Indiana    (1-3) 122 -  22
23. Montevallo          (6-2) 114 -  18
24. SIU Edwardsville    (0-0)  88 -  23
25. Florida Southern    (4-6)  84 -  12
26. Cal State San Bernardino  (8-3)  80 -  NR
27. Tusculum       (5-5)  74 -   6
28. California,PA  (0-0)  36 - T24
29. Erskine       (11-0)  32 -  NR
30t. Central Missouri State  (5-3)  28 -  NR
30t. New Mexico Highlands    (6-1)  28 -  NR
30t. Ashland             (0-0)  28 -  28
30t. North Alabama       (5-1)  28 -  27

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS