Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Holds Off LMU Behind Monroe's 21 Points

HARROGATE, TN -- Senior Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS) scored three late baskets and Catawba held off Lincoln Memorial to grab a 70-67 win in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Turner Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 14-10 overall and 6-6 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 8-17 and 1-11.

Catawba held a 57-49 lead midway through the second half, but LMU rallied and took the lead at 61-60 on a pair of free throws by Beau Brown with 6:35 to play.  Monroe would tip-in a rebound with 5:14 remaining to put the Tribe back on top for good.

After a jumper by Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS), Monroe hit consecutive baskets for a 68-64 lead with 2:28 left.  Ryan Whitaker buried a three-pointer with 1:23 to go to get the Railsplitters within 68-67, but LMU misfired on four opportunities to take the lead in the final minute.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) iced the game with a pair of free throws with two seconds remaining.

The Indians trailed by seven in the opening minutes then rallied to tie the game at 13-all.  A three-pointer by Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) at the 11:36 mark gave Catawba an 18-15 lead which it did not surrender until the second half.  Catawba took a 35-27 lead to the locker room.

Catawba struggled with its shooting from the outside, making just 3-of-17 from behind the arc, but got 21 points and nine rebounds from Monroe.  The Railsplitters connected on just 36% for the game, staying close with its work at the line where they hit on 18-of-26 opportunities while Catawba made 9-of-15.

Fields followed Monroe with 11 points, scoring nine in the opening half.  Wadner Joseph had a double-double in a losing effort for LMU with 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Brown and Terry Delaney each tallied 13 points.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol) 

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS