Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Holds Off LMU Behind Monroe's 21 Points

07_mbasket0028

HARROGATE, TN -- Senior Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS) scored three late baskets and Catawba held off Lincoln Memorial to grab a 70-67 win in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Turner Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 14-10 overall and 6-6 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 8-17 and 1-11.

Catawba held a 57-49 lead midway through the second half, but LMU rallied and took the lead at 61-60 on a pair of free throws by Beau Brown with 6:35 to play.  Monroe would tip-in a rebound with 5:14 remaining to put the Tribe back on top for good.

After a jumper by Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS), Monroe hit consecutive baskets for a 68-64 lead with 2:28 left.  Ryan Whitaker buried a three-pointer with 1:23 to go to get the Railsplitters within 68-67, but LMU misfired on four opportunities to take the lead in the final minute.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) iced the game with a pair of free throws with two seconds remaining.

The Indians trailed by seven in the opening minutes then rallied to tie the game at 13-all.  A three-pointer by Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) at the 11:36 mark gave Catawba an 18-15 lead which it did not surrender until the second half.  Catawba took a 35-27 lead to the locker room.

Catawba struggled with its shooting from the outside, making just 3-of-17 from behind the arc, but got 21 points and nine rebounds from Monroe.  The Railsplitters connected on just 36% for the game, staying close with its work at the line where they hit on 18-of-26 opportunities while Catawba made 9-of-15.

Fields followed Monroe with 11 points, scoring nine in the opening half.  Wadner Joseph had a double-double in a losing effort for LMU with 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Brown and Terry Delaney each tallied 13 points.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 66-59

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS