Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Falls to League-Leading LR

SALISBURY, NC -- Lenoir-Rhyne, ranked 15th in NCAA II, assured itself a share of the South Atlantic Conference Championship with a 79-72 win over host Catawba in men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The win also gives Bear head coach John Lentz his 400th career victory.  Lenoir-Rhyne improves to 21-3 overall and 12-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians to 14-11 and 6-7.

The game didn’t see a double-digit lead until the closing minutes, but the Bears used a 15-8 run over the last five minutes of the first half to take control.  L-R led 42-36 at the break and went up 58-49 on a jumper by D.J. Blackmon (Albemarle, NC) with 11:18 remaining. 

Catawba sliced the lead to 62-59 on a layup by Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA/Heritage HS) with 6:30 left and his three-point play with 2:10 remaining left the Indians down only 71-67.  Reggie Bratton (Charlotte, NC) would score the next three buckets for the Bears to give LR a 77-69 edge with just 35 seconds to play.  Elliott McDowell’s (Canton, NC) layin with 17 ticks left pushed the lead to the largest of the game at 79-69.

Five Bears reached double-figures led by Donte Watson (Fayetteville, NC), who had 15.  Josh Rudder (Graham, NC) had 12 of his 14 points in the opening stanza.  Bratton and Josh Kindred (Holly Springs, NC) each added 11, while McDowell tossed in 10.  Catawba was paced by Donzell Williams (Salem, VA/Glenvar HS), who tallied 14 points.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) added 12 points, while Monroe and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) each scored 11 points.

The Bears controlled the glass with a 34-25 edge and shot 52%.  Kindred pulled down a game-high eight rebounds.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST., 11:30Stats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 11:30 a.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS