Golf (W)

Women's Golf Ends Up 14th at Lady Moc Classic

 LAKELAND, FL -- Catawba finished 14th among 16 teams at the Lady Moc Women’s Golf Classic which concluded on Tuesday at the 5,997-yard, par-72 Cleveland Heights Golf Club.  Host Florida Southern, who carded a score of 893, won the event by seven shots over Rollins.  Catawba had a total of 1027.

 Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) led Catawba as she posted a 45th place finish.  She closed with a 79, her low round of the tournament, to finish on 245.  Danielle Freed (Tega Cay, SC/Fort Mill HS) was 51st was a scored of 248.  FSC’s Marianne Andersson was the medalist with a three-round total of 222, beating five competitors by a single shot.

LADY MOC CLASSIC
TEAM RESULTS
 1. Florida Southern 301-294-298=893
 2. Rollins 301-299-300=900
 3. Nova SE 304-301-298=903
 4. Barry   302-296-307=905
 5. Lynn  314-308-306=928
 6. West Florida 320-323-310=953
 7. N. Kentucky 324-314-318=956
 8. Fla. Southern – B 319-324-324=967
 9. W. New Mexico 315-327-327=969
10. Wingate   321-321-329=971
11. Tusculum      336-331-327=994
12. Saint Leo 338-327-330=995
13. Webber Int’l 338-335-331=1004
14. CATAWBA 346-346-335=1027
15. Eckerd 348-348-337=1033
16. Florida Tech 354-347-346=1047

Catawba Individuals
45. Kelsey Babos, 84-82-79=245
51. Danielle Freed, 84-83-81=248
71. Elizabeth Smith, 86-90-87=263
75. Eileen Purpur, 92-91-95=278
77. Meagan Kittle, 96-102-88=286

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS