Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Splits Opening Matches at Hilton Head

08_Tennis_JCSmith_20

HILTON HEAD, SC -- The Catawba men’s tennis team split its opening two matches at Hilton Head.  The Indians defeated Stonehill 5-4 on Sunday night then fell to WV Wesleyan 9-0 on Monday afternoon.  Catawba now stands at 5-4 on the season.

Catawba battled back from a 4-1 deficit to defeat Stonehill.  The Tribe got third-set tiebreaker wins from Dana Pallesen (Calgary, Alberta, CANADA/W. Canada HS) and Tom McCormack (Winchester, ENGLAND/Symonds) to secure the victory.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, STONEHILL 4
Singles
#1 Sean Soltan (C) d. Michael Mashkevich  6-3, 6-0
#2 Tim Fayed (S) d. Brice Cockerham 6-1, 6-1
#3 Jason Allegretti (S) d. Cyle Petersen 6-4, 6-3
#4 Dana Pallesen (C) d. William Herchel 7-6, 5-7, 10-6 ST
#5 Hector Bousoulas (C) d. Jon Burke  6-2, 7-5
#6 Tom McCormack (C) d. John McGaffigan 4-6, 7-5, 10-6 ST

Doubles
#1 Mashkevick/Fayed (S) d. Soltan/Cockerham  8-4
#2 Pallesen/McCormack (C) d. Allegretti/Herchel 8-4
#3 Burke/Michael Allen (S) d. Kyle Thortsen/Kody Redfern 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 5-3


WV WESLEYAN 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
#1 Adam White (W) d. Sean Soltan  6-3, 6-4
#2 Rafael Cavalcante (W) d. Brice Cockerham 6-3, 6-1
#3 Alvarado Ochoa (W) d. Cyle Petersen 6-1, 6-3
#4 Daniel Lobo (W) d. Dana Pallesen 6-0, 6-0
#5 Danilo Francison (W) d. Hector Bousoulas 6-2, 6-2
#6 Dennis Cole (W) d. Tom McCormack 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
#1 White/Cavalcante (W) d. Soltan/Cockerham 8-4
#2 Lobo/Francison (W) d. Pallesen/McCormack 8-6
#3 Ochoa/Luiz Cruz (W) d. Kyle Thortsen/Kody Redfern 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 5-4

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS