Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Claims Two Wins in Opening Matches at Hilton Head

06_Wtennis_0160

HILTON HEAD, SC -- The Catawba women’s tennis team picked a pair of wins in its first two matches at Hilton Head.  The Lady Indians topped Villa Julie 9-0 on Sunday afternoon and knocked off WV Wesleyan 7-2 on Monday afternoon.  The Catawba women improve to 6-4.

 
WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, VILLA JULIE 0
Singles       
#1 Julia McKinzie (C) d. Tory Allinson 6-1, 6-0
#2 Kasia Zielinski (C) d. Barbara Hnizda 6-0, 6-2
#3 KT Rebadow (C) d. Meghan Laschinger 6-0, 6-0
#4 Meri Cartmill (C) d. Becky Matlock 6-3, 6-0
#5 Vanessa Silva (C) d. Samantha Rasnake 7-5, 6-0
#6 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Meghan Henszey 6-1, 6-0
 
Doubles
#1 Rebadow/Zielinski (C) d. Rasnake/Sarah Searling 8-4
#2 McKinzie/Cartmill (C) d. Allinson/Hnizda 8-2
#3 Knox/Jacquelyn Sauder (C) d. LaschingerLauren Humphries 5-4, ret.
RECORDS: Catawba 5-4


CATAWBA 7, WV WESLEYAN 2
Singles       
#1 Andresine (W) d. Julia McKinzie 6-4, 5-7, 10-7  ST
#2 Kasia Zielinski (C) d. Maisa Shigematsu 1-6, 5-2, ret.
#3 Rebadow (C) d. Liana Yamamoto 6-4, 6-2
#4 Meri Cartmill (C) d. Heather Graffius 6-0, 6-2
#5 Vanessa Silva (C) d. Akino Minowa 7-6, 6-0
#6 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Erin Hagerty 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Rebadow/Zielinski (C) d. Andresine/Graffius 8-4
#2 McKinzie/Cartmill (C) d. Yamamoto/Hagerty 8-2
#3 Minowa/Angela Wratchford (W) d. Knox/Jacquelyn Sauder 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 6-4

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS