Baseball

Baseball Ranked #24 in Collegiate Baseball Poll

The Catawba baseball team jumped back into the Collegiate Baseball rankings this week as the Indians come in 24th after its series win over previously 23rd-ranked Tusculum last weekend.  Catawba will tangle with two more ranked teams this week, traveling to #12 USC-Aiken on Tuesday and #19 and undefeated Erskine on Wednesday for a doubleheader.  A doubleheader match-up with current #1-ranked Mount Olive is set for March 25 in Mount Olive.

Collegiate Baseball Division II Poll
Rank Team Record Points Last Week
1. Mount Olive 19-1 480 1
2. Ouachita Baptist 16-2 464 2
3t.  Tampa 13-2-1 440 3
3t.  West Alabama 15-4 440 10
5. Franklin Pierce 2-0 412 6
6. U.C. San Diego 17-3 390 9
7. Francis Marion 16-4 382 7
8.  Grand Valley St. 4-1 380 5
9. Delta St. 12-4 354 4
10. Sonoma St. 17-1 340 12
11.  Columbus St.  15-5 324 16
12.  USC Aiken 15-3 290 14
13. Armstrong Atlantic St. 9-3 284 8
14. Southern Arkansas 14-3 280 15
15. West Chester 8-0 252 17
16. Cal. St. Chico 12-4 250 19
17. Emporia St. 6-2 228 18
18. Central Oklahoma 14-4 204 13
19. Erskine 19-0 186 26
20 Angelo St. 15-5 164 NR
21. Wayne St. 4-1 154 25
22. California, PA 0-0 126 24
23. Cal. St. Stanislaus 14-4 124 NR
24. CATAWBA 13-6 112 NR
25.  Mesa St. 13-6 108 NR
26. Slippery Rock 0-0 76 T29
27. Central Missouri 9-4 54 28
28. Carson-Newman 13-6 38 NR
29. St. Edwards 12-5 26 20
30. Ashland 1-1 20 NR

Also Receiving Votes: West Virginia St. (12), North Alabama (10), Colorado St. Pueblo (6), Georgia College & St. (4), Indianapolis (4), Valdosta St. (4), Montevallo (2), N.W. Missouri (2), Tusculum (1), Barry (1), Florida Tech (1), Bellarmine (1), Mercyhurst (1) and Western Oregon (1).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS