Baseball

Baseball Rallies, But Falls to #19 Erskine 11-9

07_baseball_jerrysands02

DUE WEST, SC -- Erskine’s Chas Anthony accounted for five RBI, including a tie-breaking two-run double in the eighth to help lift the 19th-ranked Flying Fleet to an 11-9 win over 24th-ranked Catawba in baseball action at Grier Field on Thursday afternoon.  The win keeps Erskine undefeated at 20-0, while the Catawba Indians fall to 14-7.

Catawba had rallied from a 9-5 deficit in its eighth, scoring four times with two outs.  Chris Ahearn (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and Bubba Morris (Spencer, NC/N. Rowan HS) drew two-out walks and Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) singled home the first run.  David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) doubled home two more and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) delivered a game-tying single. 

Erskine got a leadoff double from Atlee Pearson in its eighth and Anthony delivered his two-run double with two outs.  Anthony finished the day with three hits as did Ross Hanna and Keith Hill.  Thomas and Sands each had two hits for Catawba, while Lyerly scored three runs.

Catawba pushed across single runs in each of the first three innings, but the Flying Fleet erased the deficit in the third as Anthony capped a four-run frame with a three-run homer.  Sands put the Indians back on top with a two-run homer in the fifth then Erskine added another four-inning in the sixth as Alex Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS) was unable to record an out in facing five batters to open the inning.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 5-3 WStats
Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 2-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, 8-14 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS