Baseball

Baseball Rallies, But Falls to #19 Erskine 11-9

DUE WEST, SC -- Erskine’s Chas Anthony accounted for five RBI, including a tie-breaking two-run double in the eighth to help lift the 19th-ranked Flying Fleet to an 11-9 win over 24th-ranked Catawba in baseball action at Grier Field on Thursday afternoon.  The win keeps Erskine undefeated at 20-0, while the Catawba Indians fall to 14-7.

Catawba had rallied from a 9-5 deficit in its eighth, scoring four times with two outs.  Chris Ahearn (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and Bubba Morris (Spencer, NC/N. Rowan HS) drew two-out walks and Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) singled home the first run.  David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) doubled home two more and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) delivered a game-tying single. 

Erskine got a leadoff double from Atlee Pearson in its eighth and Anthony delivered his two-run double with two outs.  Anthony finished the day with three hits as did Ross Hanna and Keith Hill.  Thomas and Sands each had two hits for Catawba, while Lyerly scored three runs.

Catawba pushed across single runs in each of the first three innings, but the Flying Fleet erased the deficit in the third as Anthony capped a four-run frame with a three-run homer.  Sands put the Indians back on top with a two-run homer in the fifth then Erskine added another four-inning in the sixth as Alex Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS) was unable to record an out in facing five batters to open the inning.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS