Basketball (M)

Houston, Reid Claim SAC Men's Basketball Post-Season Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) has been named first team All-South Atlantic Conference, while Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) claimed SAC Freshman of the Year honors in awards announced by the league office on Friday.  Reid becomes the second straight Catawba player to take the freshman honors, following Houston, who won the award last year.

 Houston leads Catawba in scoring this season at 17.5 points per game in helping the Indians into the SAC Tournament semifinals on Saturday.  In Wednesday’s first round win over Tusculum, the sophomore became just the third Catawba player to reach 1,000 career points.  Houston has chipped in 3.8 rebounds and 2.3 assists a contest.

 Reid is averaging 9.2 points and leads the team with nearly three assists a game.  He hit clutch shots in the final seconds to put Catawba on top in wins Wingate and Mars Hill.  In a win over Queens he tied the game in regulation with a three-pointer at the buzzer.  The freshman moved into the starting lineup midway through the conference schedule.


2008 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
Josh Kindred, Lenoir-Rhyne
Reggie Bratton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Sean Barnette, Wingate
Bryan Grier, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Jordan Dixon, Carson-Newman
Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne
Terry Delaney, Lincoln Memorial
Jamarl Glen, Mars Hill
Jordan Lear, Tusculum
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Cameron Sharp, Carson-Newman
Dominick Reid, CATAWBA
Ryan Whitaker, Lincoln Memorial
Grant Domsic, Newberry
Robert Troutman, Tusc ulum

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lentz, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sean Barnette, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Dominick Reid, CATAWBA
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Jesse McMurray, Carson-Newman

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 6-3

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 4-5

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 9-11

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum 14-12

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 0-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 8-14

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-9

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS