Softball

Softball Wins Two of Three at FMU Tournament

FLORENCE, SC -- Catawba battled through the elements over the weekend and won two of three games at the Patriot Invitational Softball Tournament held at the Freedom Florence Softball Complex.  After being rained out on Friday, Catawba defeated Shepherd 1-0 on Saturday before falling to third-ranked Georgia College and State 8-2.  On Sunday, the Lady Indians knocked off West Georgia 12-3 and now stand at 14-9 on the season.

Rachel Christian (Buckingham, VA/Buckingham Co. HS) tossed a four-hit shutout in the win over Shepherd and struck out eight.  The Lady Indians scored the lone run in the seventh as pinch-hitter Erin Witalison (Gold Hill, NC/Gray Stone Day) doubled with two outs and pinch-runner MacKenzie White (Mt. Ulla, NC/Carson HS) scored on Cassie Markham’s (New Port Richey, FL/Mitchell HS) ensuing single.

Catawba managed just four hits (three coming from Sarah VanBuskirk (Lutz, FL/Wesley Chapel HS) in the loss to GC&SU.  She drove in both runs, including a solo home run in the sixth.  VanBuskirk picked up two more hits in the win over West Georgia with three RBI. 

Jacqueline White (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) put Catawba up 2-0 in the first with a two-out single then Ryann Baker (Rockwell, NC/E. Rowan HS) hit a two-run homer in the second as the Lady Indians went up 6-1.  VanBuskirk drove in two runs in the third to give Catawba a 9-3 lead and Witalison homered in the fourth to cap the scoring.

Christian earned her second win of the weekend as she tossed three innings.  Mehgan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Lloyd Bird HS) tossed two shutout innings in relief.  Baker and Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) each added two hits in the win.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 91-164 L
Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 81-172 L
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 1-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS