Basketball (W)

Howard Named to NCCSIA Women's Basketball All-State Team

08_WBB_09

SALISBURY, NC – NeKeithia Howard (Macon, GA/Northeast HS) was among ten student-athletes to be selected to the fourth annual North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State women’s basketball teams.  She was named to the second team after leading the Catawba Indians in scoring and rebounding this season.

The senior forward averaged 14.9 points and added 8.1 rebounds as she became a two-time All-South Atlantic Conference performer.  Howard ranks third in the SAC in scoring and fourth in rebounding.  She is tenth in NCAA II in field goal shooting, connecting on .571 percent of her shots.


North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2007-08 College Division All-State Women’s Basketball Teams

First Team
Pos. - Name (Class, School, Hometown )
G - Anna Atkinson (Jr., Wingate, Marion, N.C.)
G - Dione Eccles (Jr., Greensboro, Clemmons, N.C.)
G - Nicole Hall# (Sr., Meredith, Raleigh, N.C.)
G - Lakeisha Monroe (Sr., Mount Olive, Cameron, N.C.)
C - Celeste Trahan#*+ (Sr., Elizabeth City State, Stockton, Calif.)

Second Team
G - Brittany Cornelius (Soph., Meredith, Rockwell, N.C.)
F - Danielle Duncan (Fr., Greensboro, Greensboro, N.C.)
F - NeKeithia Howard (Sr., CATAWBA, Macon, Ga.)
G - Marie Marquez (Jr., Belmont Abbey, Greenville, S.C.)
F - Danielle Norman (Sr., St. Andrews, Bronx, N.Y.)

# - 2006-07 NCCSIA College Division All-State First Team        
* - 2005-06 NCCSIA College Division All-State First Team
+ - 2004-05 NCCSIA College Division All-State First Team

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS