Football

Football Commitment Total Reaches 28 With 10 Additions

06_football_0086

The Catawba College football staff has announced 10 additional commitments to the recruiting class for 2008.  The Indians have added Seth Barber (Thomasville, NC/Ledford HS), Kenny Barnes (Richfield, NC/E. Rowan HS), Kaleb Curtis (Mount Sterling, KY/Montgomery Co. HS), Jeffrey Gasser (Lake Mary, FL/Lake Mary Prep), T.J. Michel (Winston-Salem, NC/Mt. Tabor HS), Cole Parris (Pinehurst, NC/Union Pines HS), Stephen Rust (Charlotte, NC/Hopewell HS), Thomas Trexler (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS) and Dustin Worley (Homer, NC/Banks Co. HS). 

Additional information on the 2008 recruits (from IndianHuddle.com and Catawba Sports Info.)

Barnes is a 6-0 kicker from East Rowan where he earned all-conference and all-county honors and was named Kicker of the Year.  He was a three-time all-county selection in soccer.

Curtis, a 5-9,185-pound quarterback, will likely move to receiver after standout junior and senior seasons at Montgomery County High School in Mount Sterling, KY.  He was also named the 5A-District 6 Player of the Year and quarterbacked the Eastern Kentucky All-Star team in the inaugural Border Bowl Championship game.

As a junior, Curtis completed 81 of 163 pass attempts for 1,100 yards and six touchdowns, while rushing for 968 yards and 13 touchdowns.  He passed for 1,264 yards as a senior, while rushing for 932 yards and 15 touchdowns.

Michel at 6-3, 290 pounds, played both offensive and defensive line at Mt. Tabor where he helped the Spartans to a 12-4 mark and a state title game appearance.  He also played two years at North Forsyth High School and was part of two conference titles.  Michel was an all-county selection.   

Parris, a cornerback from Union Pines, was a first team all-conference performer and the teams Defensive MVP as the Vikings posted a 7-4 records.  He had 63 tackles with a pair of interceptions and recovered a fumble.  On special teams he averaged 7.7 yards on punt returns and 16.4 yards on kickoff returns.

Holt Raines played tight end and defense end at Rosewood High School in Goldsboro, NC.  He was named all-conference and all-county and helped the Eagles to four playoff appearances.  He captained the football, baseball and basketball teams.

Rust, a linebacker and fullback from Hopewell High School, ran for 387 and 10 touchdowns, while making 129 tackles on defense for a Titans team that posted a 10-2 record.  On offense, he added 13 catches for 162 yards and completed four passes for 117 yards and a score.

Defensively, Rust recorded a sack, an interception and had two fumble recoveries.  He averaged 32 yards on 29 punts as well.

Trexler, a kicker from New Hanover High School, connected on eight of ten field goal attempts, while nailing 25 out of 29 PATs.  At the Chris Sailer event, Trexler finished second in the field goal competition and took third place in the punting competition.  Over 110 kickers and punters participated in the field goal and punt contests, including individuals who signed Division I scholarships.

Williams, is a 6-4, 190 wide receiver from Durham Hillside High School, who helped the Hornets to an 11-3 record.  During his senior season, Williams hauled in 42 catches for 893 yards and 11 touchdowns.  At the 2007 Shrine Bowl Combine held at Greene Central High School, Williams had the event's highest vertical jump at 34.4 inches.

Worley is a 6-4 200-pound quarterback from Banks County High School.  As a senior, he completed 30-of-57 passes for 390 yards and two scores, while added four rushing touchdowns and 189 yards on the ground.  He also caught five passes for 133 yards and four TDs. 

On defense, Worley led the way with three interceptions and added 85 tackles.  He also forced two fumbles and recovered three others.  He was an honorable mention pick for the 2008 Gainesville Times' All-Area Basketball team in Northeast Georgia.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS