Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Takes Dominating 22-2 Win Over Rollins

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba built a 16-2 halftime lead and went on to grab a 22-2 win over visiting Rollins in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Friday night at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians got four goals each from Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS), Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS) and Stephen Shuba (Orlando, FL/Olympia HS) and improved to 5-5 overall and 2-0 in the DSC.  The Tars fall to 2-11 and 0-4.

The Indians scored the first five goals, including three from Tuohy, to grab the quick lead.  Andy Katz (Madison, CT) and Peter Harvey (Louisville, KY) scored a pair of goals for Rollins in the opening quarter to make the margin 6-2, but the Harvey goal at the 1:52 mark would be the last tally from the Tars on the night.

Catawba scored the final goal of the opening quarter and added nine more in the second quarter for the 16-2 edge a the break.  Fourteen different players had points for the Indians with 11 scoring goals.  Tuohy added three assists to total seven points, while Green had two helpers to account for his six points.

The Indians held a 47-20 edge in shots and won 22 of 28 face-offs.  Eric Finland (McLean, VA/McLean HS) won all 11 of his face-off tries and recorded 10 ground balls.  Three Catawba goalies saw action with Colin McClimans (Washington, DC/Maret School) making the start and recording four saves.  Tres Pethel  (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) had two saves and Brad Ross (Freeland, MD/Calvert Hall HS) had one.  Zach Cole (Rumford, RI) played nearly 50 minutes for Rollins in goal and had 11 stops. 

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 91-164 L
Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 81-172 L
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 1-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS