Softball

Softball Drops Pair to Lenoir-Rhyne

SALISBURY, NC -- Lenoir-Rhyne claimed at least a share of the South Atlantic Conference softball title with a doubleheader sweep of host Catawba on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Bears took the opener 5-3 in nine innings then took game two 7-1.  Lenoir-Rhyne improves to 37-10 overall and 12-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 22-23 and 4-10.

 A two-out, two-run double by Brittany Cherry (Myrtle Beach, SC) in the ninth inning lifted Lenoir-Rhyne to the opening win.  Catawba took the early lead on Jacqueline White’s (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) two-run homer in the first.  The Bears tied the game in the fourth as Karie Pushard (Harrisburg, NC) led off with a homer and Lauren Johnson (Chesterfield, VA) singled home an unearned with two outs.

Both teams scored in the eighth.  L-R getting a sacrifice fly from Taylor Queen (Conover, NC) and Catawba a RBI groundout by White to tie the score.  White had all three RBI for Catawba in the opener and Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) had two hits. 

Meredith O’Connor (Charlotte, NC) earned the win for the Bears.  She allowed six hits and two earned runs while striking out 10.  Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Lloyd Bird HS) also allowed just six hits and two earned runs in the loss.  She had eight strikeouts. 

Queen’s three-run homer gave the Bears a 4-0 lead after three innings of the nightcap.  Pushard added a two-run double in the fourth for a 6-0 edge.  Catawba scored its lone run in the seventh on a home run by Sam Vidal (Huntersville, NC/Hopewell HS).

O’Connor also posted a win in game two for L-R, improving to 27-7 on the year.  She allowed three hits and had four strikeouts.  Vidal had two of Catawba’s three hits, while Kat Rivers (Royston, GA) was 4-for-4 for the Bears and Noel Belk (Charlotte, NC) went 3-for-3. 

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS