Softball

Softball Pounds Chowan in Doubleheader Sweep

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba picked up a pair of wins in softball action, sweeping a doubleheader from visiting Chowan on Monday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 9-1 and 11-1 to improve to 24-23 on the year.  The Hawks fell to 21-29.

Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) drove in three runs in the opening win and added two more in game two as she went 3-for-4 and scored four runs in addition to the five RBI in the two games.  Ryan Baker (Rockwell, NC/E. Rowan HS) had two hits in each game and tallied four RBI.  Jenna Lassiter (Hertford, NC) had two hits for Chowan in the nightcap, while Mindy Byrd (Suffolk, VA) and Melissa Woodrum (Norfolk, VA) collected a hit in each game.

Catawba scored a pair of unearned runs in the first inning of the opener and added three more in the second.  Geouge singled home two in the second and Jacqueline White (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) brought home the third run with a single for the 5-0 edge.  Catawba used five hits and three walks to score four times in the third to break the game open.  Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Lloyd Bird HS) allowed just two hits in grabbing the win.  She had three strikeouts.

Baker hit a three-run homer in the opening frame to stake the Lady Indians to a lead in the second game.  A two-run double by Geouge in the second pushed the lead to 5-1.  Catawba added six unearned runs in the fourth, capped by a three-run homer by Erin Witalison (Gold Hill, CN/Gray Stone Day). 

Geouge, Baker and Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) all had two hits for Catawba.  Rachel Christian (Buckingham, VA/Buckingham Co. HS) got the win as she scattered six hits.  Woodrum doubled home the lone run for Chowan in the second inning.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS