Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Has Season End With 5-1 Loss to Newberry

SALISBURY, NC -- The sixth-seeded Newberry College Indians knocked off host and third-seed Catawba 5-1 in the opening round of the Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Tennis Tournament on Monday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The win sends Newberry (6-11) to the semifinal round which will be held on Friday morning in Rock Hill, SC.  The Catawba Indians end their season at 14-9.

Newberry took a 2-1 lead after doubles competition, winning at the #1 and #2 positions.  Newberry would get singles wins at #1, #3 and #4 to close out the match. 

Chanelle Clare and Bethany Poppe combined for an 8-3 win at #2 doubles, while Lauren Hartley and Autise Mortimer won 8-4 at #1 doubles.  Vanessa Silva (Rio de Janiero, BRAZIL/Cambauba HS) and Jennifer Dameron (Siler City, NC/Jordan-Matthews HS) secured the lone point for Catawba with their 8-3 triumph at the #3 spot.  In singles, Hartley claimed a straight-set win at #1, while Clare, at #3, and Poppe, at #4, also won in straight sets.

Catawba finished tied for third in the regular season and posted its 14-9 record despite several injuries during the season, including a season-ending knee injury to #2 player Kasia Zielinski (Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy) in mid-March.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 5, CATAWBA 1
Singles
#1 Lauren Hartley (N) d. Julia McKinzie 6-2, 6-0
#2 Autise Mortimer (N) v. KT Rebadow (C) DNF
#3 Chanelle Clare (N) d. Meri Cartmill  6-2, 6-2
#4 Bethany Poppe (N) d. Nikiah Knox  6-2, 6-1
#5 Danille Beckerle (N) v. Vanessa Silva (C) no result
#6 Brittany Grooms (N) v. Jennifer Dameron (C) no result

Doubles
#1 Hartley/Mortimer (N) d. Rebadow/Knox 8-4
#2 Clare/Poppe (N) d. Cartmill/McKinzie 8-3
#3 Silva/Dameron (C) d. Beckerle/Cheesborough 8-3
RECORDS: Newberry 6-11, Catawba 14-9

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS