Lacrosse (M)

Green Takes DSC Lacrosse Player of the Year Honors

05_LAX_KurtGreen

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba College senior attacker Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS), who is second in the conference in goals and assists per game, has been named the 2008 Deep South Conference Player of the Year.  It was announced by the league on Monday.  He is the first Catawba player to claim the Player of the Year honor from the DSC.

Green has collected 29 goals and 41 points during the season, leading the Indians to a 3-1 conference record, good for a second place finish.  Two of the goals were game-winners and he has added 28 ground balls.

Saint Leo freshman midfielder Greg Geiss was named the Freshman of the Year, while Wingate’s Sonny Ziegler was honored as Coach of the Year.  A Syracuse, N.Y. native, Geiss has seven goals and four assists on the season, while also collecting 27 ground balls.  Ziegler has led the Wingate lacrosse team to an 11-2 overall record, and a perfect 4-0 league mark.  The Bulldogs are currently ranked ninth in the country.

Joining Green on the All-DSC team is senior defender Matt Puccio (Oakton, VA/Oakton HS).  Puccio leads the team with 25 caused turnovers on the season and has also recorded 51 groundballs.  He has chipped in with one assist.  Senior goalie Ben Huber (Westminster, MD/Westminster HS), junior Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL/Olympia HS) and sophomore Nick Desper (Carrboro, NC/Chapel Hill HS) received honorable mention status. 

2008 All-Deep South Conference Lacrossse Team and Award Winners

A - Kurt Green, CATAWBA, Sr.
A - Kyle Costello, Wingate, Sr.
A - David Hodgins, Mars Hill, Jr.
M - Steve Torkington, Wingate, Sr.
M - Danny Farmer, Mars Hill, So.
M - Mark Hodsdon, Wingate, Jr.
D - Evan Schaller, Wingate, Jr.
D - Matt Puccio, CATAWBA, Sr.
D - Colbe Klein, Mars Hill, Sr.
D - Michael Watson, Wingate, Sr.
SPEC. - Bob Chinn, Wingate, Sr.
SPEC. - Kris Frier, Mars Hill, Jr.
G - Nick Sigona, Mars Hill, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kurt Green, CATAWBA 
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Gregg Geiss, Saint Leo
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sonny Ziegler, Wingate

Honorable Mention
Nick Desper, CATAWBA, So., Attack 
Wayne Carbiener, CATAWBA, Jr., Midfield
Tyler Farmer, Mars Hill, Fr., Midfield 
Mark Dargon, Saint Leo, Jr., Midfield 
Kyle Marceau, Saint Leo, So., Midfield
Greg Geiss, Saint Leo, Fr., Specialist  
Jeffrey Cizdziel, Mars Hill, Jr., Specialist
Ryu Arakawa, Saint Leo, So., Defense   
Alec Rahe, Saint Leo, Jr., Defense   
Ben Huber, CATAWBA, Sr., Goalie
Dave Suthers, Wingate, Sr., Goalie

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS