Golf (W)

Babos and Freed Earn All-SAC Women's Golf Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) and senior Danielle Freed (Tega Cay, SC/Fort Mill HS) have been named to the 2008 All-South Atlantic Conference Women’s Golf Team, announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Babos was a first team selection, while Freed was voted to the second team.

Babos led Catawba in eight of nine tournaments entering the league championships and has a stroke average of 79.06.  She has posted four top ten and a pair of top five finishes.

Freed led the Lady Indians at the Tusculum Fall Classic and has a 82.77 stroke average.  Freed has a pair of top five finishes on the season.

WOMEN'S GOLF ALL CONFERENCE

First Team
Kelsey Babos, CATAWBA
Brenna Martins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Franziska Blum, Newberry
Mary Ann Vizcarrondo, Tusculum
Ashley Denton, Wingate

Second Team
Danielle Freed, CATAWBA
Ashley Ratcliff, Newberry
Anna Lee Croom, Wingate
Shannon Smith, Wingate
Andrea Velasquez, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR - Dr. Jerry Surratt, Wingate
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Franziska Blum, Newberry
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR - Ashley Denton, Wingate
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Anna Grove, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS