Baseball Uses Late Rally to Win SAC Tourney Opener


HICKORY, NC -- Junior Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) hit the second of his two home runs in a seven-run eighth inning as top-seeded Catawba rallied from a four-run deficit to beat Wingate 10-7 in the opening game of the 2008 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament.  Catawba, who wins for the season best seventh straight time, improves to 35-14 and advances to play Lenoir-Rhyne on Friday afternoon.  Wingate fall to 19-33 and plays Newberry in an elimination game.

Wingate took a quick 1-0 lead in the top half of the first.  Nick Siega-Riz (Clemmons, NC) led off with a single to right and later scored on a double by Bulldog designated hitter Heath Weatherford (Rockingham, NC).  The top-seeded Indians would answer, adding a single run in each of the next three innings.  Sands, a first-team All-SAC selection, homered to knot the game in the first at 1-1, drilled his league-leading 19th blast into the trees beyond right field.

Catawba took a 2-1 lead the next inning with a pair of two-out hits.  Senior Matt Kepley’s (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) second double of the year scored Bubba Morris (Spencer, NC/N. Rowan HS), who singled, to give the Indians the lead.  Indian catcher Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS) stretched the lead to 3-1, driving in Sands with a two-out rip to centerfield to single Sands home.
Wingate answered in a big way in the fourth.

Aaron Knowles’ (Hope Town, BAHAMAS) two-out grand slam gave the Bulldogs a 5-3 lead, as Wingate took advantage of a two-out Indian error, a double by Alex Chapman (Morganton, NC) and a walk to Siega-Riz to load the bases.  The Bulldogs added a run top of the fifth as Weatherford lined his team-leading 11th home run out to right center. 

Wingate stretched its lead to 7-3 with a run in eighth, but failed to put the game away when David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) threw out a runner at the plate after a bases loaded single by Knowles brought home a single run.  Tim Holmes (Bay Village, OH/Bay HS) got Blair Troutman on a pop up to avoid further damage. 

Catawba would answer with a decisive eighth, rallying for seven runs, and showing why it captured the 2008 South Atlantic Conference regular season title.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) laced a one-out solo home run to left center, slicing the lead to three at 7-4.  With two outs and a runner on, Morris was hit by a pitch and Kepley reached on an infield single to load the bases. 

Thomas, the SAC Player of the Year, delivered a two run single through the right side to slice the lead to 7-6 to chase Bulldog starter Dusty White.  Chad Baker (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS) greeted Cameron Falcon (Durham, NC) with a two-run double off the wall in left field to give the Tribe an 8-7 lead.  Sands added some insurance, drilling his second home run of the day, a two-run shot to give the Indians a three-run lead at 10-7.

Sands finished the day 3-for-5 with three RBI and three runs scored.  Query delivered four hits and Kepley three.  Holmes improved to 4-1 with his win in relief for the Indians.  He worked two innings, allowing one run and striking out three.  Indian starter Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) went six innings, allowing two earned runs on nine hits.  Tim Smith (Walnut Cove, NC/S. Stokes HS) came on to close out the ninth for his first save.

White dropped to 5-5, allowing seven earned runs and 12 hits in seven and-two thirds innings of work. Weatherford finished 3-for-5 with a double, a home run, and two RBIs to lead Wingate.  Kevin Childs also had three hits for the Bulldogs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 2:00Stats
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 4:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo