Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Loses in DSC Semifinals to Mars Hill

07_lacrosse_MH_27

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba was knocked off by host Mars Hill 11-10 in the semifinals of the 2008 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament at the Ammons Family Athletic Center and Meares Stadium.  MHC (10-6) will meet Saint Leo in the championship game on Sunday at 2 p.m.  Saint Leo upset top-seeded Wingate University, 8-7 in double overtime to move into the tournament finals.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-7.

Tyler Farmer (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) scored the game winning goal with 1:58 left to propel MHC to the victory.  The goal was assisted by David Hodgins (Windor, Ontario, Canada).

The entire contest was closely played.  Catawba led 3-2 after the first quarter and then MHC out scored Catawba by the same margin in the second quarter to send the teams into the locker room at the intermission knotted at 5-all.  Once again the score in the third quarter was 3-2 in favor of Catawba but the Lions managed to out score Catawba 4-2 in the final frame to obtain the win.

Farmer and Hodgins led MHC with three goals apiece followed by brother Danny Farmer (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) with two goals.  Hodgins added an assist.  Nick Sigona (Auburn, NY) played all 60 minutes in goal for MHC and made eight saves.

Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS), the DSC Player of the Year, led all scorers with five goals.  He added an assist.  Max Vinograd (Bethesda, MD/Whitman HS) followed with a pair of goals.  Ben Huber (Westminster, MD/Westminster HS) also played the entire game in the net for Catawba and made 11 saves.

MHC out-shot Catawba 36-33 and won the ground ball battle 50-23.  The Lions also edged Catawba in face-offs winning 14-of-25.  Catawba won the regular season meeting of the teams in overtime.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

14151617
January 17

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

181920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS