Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Loses in DSC Semifinals to Mars Hill

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba was knocked off by host Mars Hill 11-10 in the semifinals of the 2008 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament at the Ammons Family Athletic Center and Meares Stadium.  MHC (10-6) will meet Saint Leo in the championship game on Sunday at 2 p.m.  Saint Leo upset top-seeded Wingate University, 8-7 in double overtime to move into the tournament finals.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-7.

Tyler Farmer (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) scored the game winning goal with 1:58 left to propel MHC to the victory.  The goal was assisted by David Hodgins (Windor, Ontario, Canada).

The entire contest was closely played.  Catawba led 3-2 after the first quarter and then MHC out scored Catawba by the same margin in the second quarter to send the teams into the locker room at the intermission knotted at 5-all.  Once again the score in the third quarter was 3-2 in favor of Catawba but the Lions managed to out score Catawba 4-2 in the final frame to obtain the win.

Farmer and Hodgins led MHC with three goals apiece followed by brother Danny Farmer (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) with two goals.  Hodgins added an assist.  Nick Sigona (Auburn, NY) played all 60 minutes in goal for MHC and made eight saves.

Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS), the DSC Player of the Year, led all scorers with five goals.  He added an assist.  Max Vinograd (Bethesda, MD/Whitman HS) followed with a pair of goals.  Ben Huber (Westminster, MD/Westminster HS) also played the entire game in the net for Catawba and made 11 saves.

MHC out-shot Catawba 36-33 and won the ground ball battle 50-23.  The Lions also edged Catawba in face-offs winning 14-of-25.  Catawba won the regular season meeting of the teams in overtime.

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS