Baseball

Baseball Faces Elimination Game on Sunday After 12-7 Loss to Tusculum

07_baseball_chadbaker

HICKORY, NC -- On the strength of four home runs, Tusculum advanced to the finals of the 2008 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament with a 12-7 victory over Catawba on Saturday afternoon at L.P. Frans Stadium.  The 29th-ranked Pioneers improve to 37-12, while the 23rd-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 36-15. 

Tusculum's Sean Cotten (Mooresville, NC) finished with three hits and four RBI, while Maikol Gonzalez (Maracaibo, Venezuela) added four hits as the Pioneers scored at least one run in each of the last six innings of the game.

Catawba got things going in the bottom of the first inning on Craige Lyerly's (Salisbury,NC/East Rowan HS) two-run single.  After the Catawba Indians pushed the lead 4-0 with two runs in the third inning, Tusculum reeled off nine straight runs aided by two-run home runs from Cotten, Matt Webb (Duluth, GA) and Christian Rosa (Toa Baja, Puerto Rico) in the fourth, sixth and seventh innings, respectively.

David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS), the 2008 SAC Player Of The Year, hit a two-run home run for Catawba to cut the margin to 9-6 in the bottom of the seventh, but Tusculum regained control with two runs in the top of the eighth inning en route to the win.

Thomas finished with four runs scored while Lyerly drove in three runs for Catawba, who will face the Carson-Newman-Wingate winner in an elimination game which is now set for Sunday morning at 10 a.m.

TC's Carlos Ortiz (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico) improved to 3-1 with the win while Catawba's Travis McSweeney (Palm Harbor, FL/East Lake HS) fell to 4-1 after suffering the loss.  Tio McLean (Laurel Hill, NC) picked up his third save of the year for the Pioneers.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS