Baseball

Baseball Faces Elimination Game on Sunday After 12-7 Loss to Tusculum

07_baseball_chadbaker

HICKORY, NC -- On the strength of four home runs, Tusculum advanced to the finals of the 2008 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament with a 12-7 victory over Catawba on Saturday afternoon at L.P. Frans Stadium.  The 29th-ranked Pioneers improve to 37-12, while the 23rd-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 36-15. 

Tusculum's Sean Cotten (Mooresville, NC) finished with three hits and four RBI, while Maikol Gonzalez (Maracaibo, Venezuela) added four hits as the Pioneers scored at least one run in each of the last six innings of the game.

Catawba got things going in the bottom of the first inning on Craige Lyerly's (Salisbury,NC/East Rowan HS) two-run single.  After the Catawba Indians pushed the lead 4-0 with two runs in the third inning, Tusculum reeled off nine straight runs aided by two-run home runs from Cotten, Matt Webb (Duluth, GA) and Christian Rosa (Toa Baja, Puerto Rico) in the fourth, sixth and seventh innings, respectively.

David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS), the 2008 SAC Player Of The Year, hit a two-run home run for Catawba to cut the margin to 9-6 in the bottom of the seventh, but Tusculum regained control with two runs in the top of the eighth inning en route to the win.

Thomas finished with four runs scored while Lyerly drove in three runs for Catawba, who will face the Carson-Newman-Wingate winner in an elimination game which is now set for Sunday morning at 10 a.m.

TC's Carlos Ortiz (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico) improved to 3-1 with the win while Catawba's Travis McSweeney (Palm Harbor, FL/East Lake HS) fell to 4-1 after suffering the loss.  Tio McLean (Laurel Hill, NC) picked up his third save of the year for the Pioneers.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS