Baseball

Baseball Faces Elimination Game on Sunday After 12-7 Loss to Tusculum

HICKORY, NC -- On the strength of four home runs, Tusculum advanced to the finals of the 2008 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament with a 12-7 victory over Catawba on Saturday afternoon at L.P. Frans Stadium.  The 29th-ranked Pioneers improve to 37-12, while the 23rd-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 36-15. 

Tusculum's Sean Cotten (Mooresville, NC) finished with three hits and four RBI, while Maikol Gonzalez (Maracaibo, Venezuela) added four hits as the Pioneers scored at least one run in each of the last six innings of the game.

Catawba got things going in the bottom of the first inning on Craige Lyerly's (Salisbury,NC/East Rowan HS) two-run single.  After the Catawba Indians pushed the lead 4-0 with two runs in the third inning, Tusculum reeled off nine straight runs aided by two-run home runs from Cotten, Matt Webb (Duluth, GA) and Christian Rosa (Toa Baja, Puerto Rico) in the fourth, sixth and seventh innings, respectively.

David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS), the 2008 SAC Player Of The Year, hit a two-run home run for Catawba to cut the margin to 9-6 in the bottom of the seventh, but Tusculum regained control with two runs in the top of the eighth inning en route to the win.

Thomas finished with four runs scored while Lyerly drove in three runs for Catawba, who will face the Carson-Newman-Wingate winner in an elimination game which is now set for Sunday morning at 10 a.m.

TC's Carlos Ortiz (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico) improved to 3-1 with the win while Catawba's Travis McSweeney (Palm Harbor, FL/East Lake HS) fell to 4-1 after suffering the loss.  Tio McLean (Laurel Hill, NC) picked up his third save of the year for the Pioneers.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS